In the latest year, 33 U.S. colleges awarded 3,734 degrees and certificates in Precision Systems Maintenance. Certificates are the most popular award, at 38% of graduates. College Factual ranks 19 schools in its 2027 Best Precision Systems Maintenance Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $47,220 one year after completing, rising to $58,456 after four years.
A degree in precision systems maintenance and repair will prepare you for a number of career options that deal with precise and detailed workmanship. Careers in this field can include watchmakers, instrument repair, jewelers, gunsmiths, locksmith and safe repairers. You may be responsible for taking apart watches to determine why they don't keep time, or you may be responsible for cleaning and repairing guns where precision is critical to the device's operation. The number of career options in this field are vast and varied.
Although these careers may seem wildly different and each in a different industry, each of them is similar in that these positions focus on the ability to maintain and repair precise instruments and tools.
Schools offering degrees in precision systems maintenance will focus on teaching skills in mathematics, safety and how to work with and maintain precision tools.
A degree in Precision Systems Maintenance explores Precision Systems Maintenance And Repair Technologies/technicians.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, precision systems maintenance is a widely-pursued major, with 3,734 degrees awarded annually. 33 colleges award precision systems maintenance degrees, an average of 113 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 2,979.
By level, the 3,734 awards include 1,406 certificates, 1,360 associate degrees, 3 bachelor’s degrees and 965 master’s degrees.
Women earned 4% of precision systems maintenance degrees and certificates in the latest year (166 of 3,734). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (2,757) and Hispanic or Latino (460), and international students earned 11.
College Factual ranks 19 schools in its 2027 Best Precision Systems Maintenance Schools ranking, including 4 for associate degrees. It also ranks precision systems maintenance schools within 3 states. In all, 33 colleges offer precision systems maintenance programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Precision Systems Maintenance Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common precision systems maintenance credential is the certificate: 1,406 of the 3,734 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to precision systems maintenance call most for Critical Thinking, Quality Control Analysis and Active Listening, and for knowledge of Customer and Personal Service, Mechanical and English Language, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Near Vision, Finger Dexterity and Arm-Hand Steadiness.
Some careers in precision systems maintenance will only require a high school diploma, while others will require education at the associate level or through a vocational school. Much of this work will be learned through an apprenticeship program as the only way to truly learn is by hands-on learning.
In addition to education, you will also need to have a set of skills required to be successful in precision systems. This includes manual dexterity. Precision systems require precision movements and precise details. Measuring and manipulating extremely small parts and tools will require you to be quite dexterous. You will also need to be able to successfully troubleshoot issues. You may not be able to see the root of an issue, but you will need to use your knowledge of mechanical systems to be able to troubleshoot and repair these types of precision systems.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a precision systems maintenance degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 1,406 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 1,360 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 3 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 965 |
High school diploma or equivalent is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to precision systems maintenance, at 47.4%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| High school diploma or equivalent | 47.4% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 22.5% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 7.7% |
| Some college courses | 7.0% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 6.8% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 6.4% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 1.2% |
| First professional degree | 1.1% |
Source: O*NET Online.
10 occupations are related to Precision Systems Maintenance, with an average median salary of $52,833; the strongest outlook belongs to Watch and Clock Repairers, at 13.6% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Gemologist, Diamond Polisher, Diamond Setter and Facetor.
The occupation related to precision systems maintenance with the most projected jobs is Gem and Diamond Workers, at 797,991.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Gem and Diamond Workers | 797,991 | 3.9% |
| Timing Device Assemblers and Adjusters | 581,840 | 6.9% |
| Camera and Photographic Equipment Repairers | 546,827 | -2.1% |
| Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers | 486,359 | -1.5% |
| Watch and Clock Repairers | 439,175 | 13.6% |
| Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other | 437,144 | -3.9% |
| Locksmiths and Safe Repairers | 411,809 | 10.8% |
| Musical Instrument Repairers and Tuners | 281,478 | 11.3% |
Precision Systems Maintenance graduates earn a median $47,220 one year after completing their program, $58,456 after four years and $44,868 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $47,220 |
| 4 years | $58,456 |
| 5 years | $44,868 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to precision systems maintenance is Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers, with a median salary of $67,147.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers | $67,147 |
| Gem and Diamond Workers | $66,671 |
| Geothermal Technicians | $64,661 |
| Camera and Photographic Equipment Repairers | $58,976 |
| Watch and Clock Repairers | $56,376 |
| Timing Device Assemblers and Adjusters | $49,151 |
| Locksmiths and Safe Repairers | $49,146 |
| Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other | $42,241 |
Precision Systems Maintenance includes 6 concentrations that together award 3,734 degrees a year; by graduates, the largest are Gunsmithing/Gunsmith (3,371), Musical Instrument Fabrication and Repair (201) and Watchmaking and Jewelrymaking (78). It has 7 similar majors in the Mechanic & Repair Technologies field, which together award 133,155 degrees a year; the largest are Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technology/Technician, General (81,624), Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) (28,286) and Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians (10,791). Browse all Mechanic & Repair Technologies majors or the full list of college majors.
More about our data sources and methodologies.