Find Schools

Study Area & Zipcode

Registered Nursing

Find Schools Near

2022 Best Value Master’s Degree Colleges for Registered Nursing in Michigan

5 Ranked Colleges
147 Degrees Awarded
$26,100 Avg Grad Tuition & Fees*
Best Value Registered Nursing Schools for a Master's in Michigan

When pursuing a degree in today’s world, students have many different options to choose from. College Factual was founded, in part, to help students make the decision as to what would be the best school for them. Our “Best Value Registered Nursing Schools for a Master’s in Michigan” ranking is part of that endeavor.

With 259,493 degrees handed out in 2019-2020, registered nursing is the 3rd most popular major in the United States.

Across Michigan, there were 6,063 registered nursing graduates with average earnings and debt of $0 and $0 respectively. At the master’s degree level specifically, there were 147 registered nursing graduates with average earnings and debt of $58,608 and $41,198 respectively.

For this year’s “Best Value Registered Nursing Schools for a Master’s in Michigan” ranking, we looked at 5 colleges that offer a degree in registered nursing. Not only do the schools that top this list have excellent registered nursing programs, but they also cost less that schools of similar quality.

When determining these rankings, we looked at things such as overall quality of the registered nursing program at the school and the cost to attend the school once aid has been awarded. For more information, check out our ranking methodology.

One Size Does Not Fit All

Since the program you select can have a significant impact on your future, we’ve developed a number of rankings, including this “Best Value Registered Nursing Schools for a Master’s in Michigan” list, to help you choose the best school for you.

In addition to College Factual’s rankings, you may want to take a look at College Combat, our unique tool that lets you pit your favorite schools head-to-head and compare how they rate on factors that most interest you. Test it out by comparing your favorite schools against others you are considering, or bookmark the tool so you can experiment with it later.

Best Value Registered Nursing Schools for a Master’s in Michigan

The following schools top our list of the Best Best Value Registered Nursing Schools for a Master’s in Michigan.

Top 5 Best Value Master’s Degree Colleges for Registered Nursing in Michigan

#2 in overall quality

Out of the 5 schools in the Best Value Registered Nursing Schools for a Master’s in Michigan that were part of this year’s ranking, University of Michigan - Flint landed the #1 spot on the list. UM Flint is a medium-sized school located in Flint, Michigan that handed out 62 masters’s registered nursing degrees in 2019-2020.

As a testament to the quality of education offered at UM Flint, the school also landed the #2 spot in our “Best Registered Nursing Master’s Degree Schools in Michigan” ranking. Although you might pay more or less depending on your area of study, average graduate tuition and fees at University of Michigan - Flint are $18,202.

Full UM Flint Registered Nursing Report

#2

Michigan State University

East Lansing, Michigan
#1 in overall quality

Out of the 5 schools in the Best Value Registered Nursing Schools for a Master’s in Michigan that were part of this year’s ranking, Michigan State University landed the #2 spot on the list. Located in East Lansing, Michigan, this large public school awarded 51 degrees to qualified masters’s registered nursing students in 2019-2020.

Michigan State also took the #1 spot in our “Best Registered Nursing Master’s Degree Schools in Michigan” ranking. Average graduate tuition and fees at Michigan State University are $37,056, but some majors have different tuition rates.

Read more about Registered Nursing at Michigan State University

#3

Eastern Michigan University

Ypsilanti, Michigan
#4 in overall quality

You’ll be in good company if you decide to attend Eastern Michigan University. It ranked #3 on our 2022 Best Value Registered Nursing Schools for a Master’s in Michigan list. Eastern Michigan is a fairly large public school situated in Ypsilanti, Michigan. It awarded 22 masters’s registered nursing degrees in 2019-2020.

Eastern Michigan also made our “Best Registered Nursing Master’s Degree Schools in Michigan” list, coming in at #4. Average graduate tuition and fees at Eastern Michigan University are $26,552, but you may pay more or less depending on your major.

Read full report on Registered Nursing at Eastern Michigan

#4

Western Michigan University

Kalamazoo, Michigan
#3 in overall quality

Out of the 5 schools in the Best Value Registered Nursing Schools for a Master’s in Michigan that were part of this year’s ranking, Western Michigan University landed the #4 spot on the list. WMU is a public institution located in Kalamazoo, Michigan. The school has a fairly large population, and it awarded 6 masters’s degrees in 2019-2020.

WMU also took the #3 spot in our “Best Registered Nursing Master’s Degree Schools in Michigan” ranking. Average graduate tuition and fees at Western Michigan University are $31,355, but some majors have different tuition rates.

Full WMU Registered Nursing Report

#5

Davenport University

Grand Rapids, Michigan
#5 in overall quality

You’ll join some of the best and brightest minds around if you attend Davenport University. The school came in at #5 for the Best Value Registered Nursing Schools for a Master’s in Michigan. Davenport University is a private not-for-profit institution located in Grand Rapids, Michigan. The school has a medium-sized population, and it awarded 4 masters’s degrees in 2019-2020.

In addition to being on our michigan master’s degree registered nursing students list, Davenport University has also earned the #5 rank in our “Best Registered Nursing Master’s Degree Schools in Michigan” ranking. Average graduate tuition and fees at Davenport University are $16,636, but some majors have different tuition rates.

Read more about Registered Nursing at Davenport University

Switch to a Similar Major

Switch to a Different Ranking Method

Notes and References

References

  • The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), a branch of the U.S. Department of Education (DOE) serves as the core of our data about colleges.
  • Some other college data, including much of the graduate earnings data, comes from the U.S. Department of Education’s (College Scorecard).
  • Information about the national average student loan default rate is from the U.S. Department of Education and refers to data about the 2016 borrower cohort tracking period for which the cohort default rate (CDR) was 10.1%.

Read more about our data sources and methodologies

Footnotes

  • *Average salary, average net price, and average tuition and fees are for the top schools only.
  • Some schools otherwise deserving of recognition may have been removed from this ranking in the event that new data identified post-publication warranted it, or at the request of the school.

Credits

Featured Nursing Schools

Find Schools Near You