Find Schools

Study Area & Zipcode

Other Computer Programming

Find Schools Near

2022 Best Value Master’s Degree Colleges for Other Computer Programming

1 Ranked Colleges
57 Degrees Awarded
$61,500 Avg Grad Tuition & Fees*
Best Value Other Computer Programming Schools for a Master's

When it comes to choosing a college, students have a lot of options - but not all of them are good. College Factual was founded, in part, to help students make the decision as to what would be the best school for them. Our “Best Value Other Computer Programming Schools for a Master’s” ranking is part of that endeavor.

In 2019-2020, 168 people earned their degree in other computer programming, making the major the 834th most popular in the United States.

At the master’s degree level specifically, there were 57 other computer programming graduates with average earnings and debt of $56,398 and $43,194 respectively.

The schools that top this list are recognized because they have great other computer programming programs and cost less that schools of similar quality.

To come up with these rankings, we looked at factors such as the cost to attend the school after aid is awarded and overall quality of the other computer programming program at the school. Check out our ranking methodology for more information.

One Size Does Not Fit All

The other computer programming school you choose to invest your time and money in matters. To help you make the decision that is right for you, we’ve developed a number of major-specific rankings, including this list of “Best Value Other Computer Programming Schools for a Master’s”.

In addition to College Factual’s rankings, you may want to take a look at College Combat, our unique tool that lets you pit your favorite schools head-to-head and compare how they rate on factors that most interest you. Test it out by comparing your favorite schools against others you are considering, or bookmark the tool so you can experiment with it later.

Best Value Other Computer Programming Schools for a Master’s

The following schools top our list of the Best Best Value Other Computer Programming Schools for a Master’s.

Top 1 Best Value Master’s Degree Colleges for Other Computer Programming

#1

University of Chicago

Chicago, Illinois
#1 in overall quality

You’ll join some of the best and brightest minds around if you attend University of Chicago. The school came in at #1 for the Best Value Other Computer Programming Schools for a Master’s. University of Chicago is located in Chicago, Illinois and, has a fairly large student population. In 2019-2020, this school awarded 49 masters’s other computer programming degrees to qualified students.

In addition to being on our master’s degree other computer programming students list, UChicago has also earned the #1 rank in our “Best Other Computer Programming Master’s Degree Schools” ranking. Although you might pay more or less depending on your area of study, average graduate tuition and fees at University of Chicago are $61,548.

Read full report on Other Computer Programming at UChicago

Switch to a Different Ranking Method

Notes and References

References

  • The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), a branch of the U.S. Department of Education (DOE) serves as the core of our data about colleges.
  • Some other college data, including much of the graduate earnings data, comes from the U.S. Department of Education’s (College Scorecard).
  • Information about the national average student loan default rate is from the U.S. Department of Education and refers to data about the 2016 borrower cohort tracking period for which the cohort default rate (CDR) was 10.1%.

Read more about our data sources and methodologies

Footnotes

  • *Average salary, average net price, and average tuition and fees are for the top schools only.
  • Some schools otherwise deserving of recognition may have been removed from this ranking in the event that new data identified post-publication warranted it, or at the request of the school.

Credits

  • Credit for the banner image above goes to luis gomes.

Featured Computer Science / Programming Schools

Find Schools Near You