College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Motorsports Engineering Technology Degree Guide

4 Degrees Awarded
1 Schools Offering Degrees
$57,919 Median Pay 1 Year After Graduation

In the latest year, 1 U.S. colleges awarded 4 degrees and certificates in Motorsports Engineering Technology. Graduates earn a median $57,919 one year after completing, rising to $73,481 after four years.

A major in Motorsports Engineering Technology involves the study of A Program That Prepares Individuals To Apply Basic Engineering Principles And Technical Skills In Support Of Engineers And Other Professionals Engaged In The Design, Construction, And Repair Of Vehicles Used In Racing And Motorsports. Includes Instruction In Aerodynamics, Design, Vehicle Dynamics, Performance Engines, Fluid Mechanics, Computer-Aided Design (Cad), Mechanical Engineering, And Welding.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings. Data as of: July 2026.

Nationwide, motorsports engineering technology draws strong interest, with 4 degrees awarded annually. 1 colleges award motorsports engineering technology degrees, an average of 4 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 4.

All 4 of the awards are associate degrees, the only level colleges reported.

What Are the Requirements for a Motorsports Engineering Technology Degree?

O*NET rates Quality Control Analysis the most important skill for jobs related to motorsports engineering technology, at 3.5 out of 5. The key knowledge areas are Engineering and Technology, Mechanical and Computers and Electronics. The most important abilities are Near Vision, Problem Sensitivity and Deductive Reasoning.

Skills You Will Develop

Top skills, rated 0–5:

Quality Control Analysis  3.5 / 5
0
5

Reading Comprehension  3.5 / 5
0
5
Critical Thinking  3.5 / 5
0
5
Active Listening  3.4 / 5
0
5
Operations Monitoring  3.4 / 5
0
5

Knowledge Areas

Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:

Engineering and Technology  3.8 / 5
0
5
Mechanical  3.7 / 5
0
5
Computers and Electronics  3.6 / 5
0
5
Mathematics  3.5 / 5
0
5
English Language  3.4 / 5
0
5

Motorsports Engineering Technology Degree Types

How long a motorsports engineering technology degree takes:

Degree Typical Program Length Graduates Annually
Associate Degree 2 years 4

High school diploma or equivalent is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to motorsports engineering technology, at 46.3%.

Level of Education Percentage of Workers
High school diploma or equivalent 46.3%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 20.3%
Postsecondary certificate 16.0%
Bachelor’s degree 7.3%
Some college courses 6.6%
Master’s degree 1.8%
Post-baccalaureate certificate 1.8%

Level of education for Motorsports Engineering Technology workers

Source: O*NET Online.

What Can You Do With a Motorsports Engineering Technology Degree?

4 occupations are related to Motorsports Engineering Technology, with an average median salary of $81,788; the strongest outlook belongs to Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics, at 6.9% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Test Technician (Test Tech), Laser Specialist, Thin Film Technician (Thin Film Tech) and Mobile Technician (Mobile Tech).

4 Related Occupations
$81,788 Average Median Salary
6.9% Growth Top Job Outlook

In-Demand Motorsports Engineering Technology Careers

The occupation related to motorsports engineering technology with the most projected jobs is Photonics Technicians, at 306,018.

Occupation Projected Jobs Expected Growth
Photonics Technicians 306,018 1.6%
Non-Destructive Testing Specialists 295,668 3.0%
Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other 169,705 2.0%
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics 168,346 6.9%

How Much Do Motorsports Engineering Technology Graduates Make?

Motorsports Engineering Technology graduates earn a median $57,919 one year after completing their program, $73,481 after four years and $76,013 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

Median earnings for Motorsports Engineering Technology graduates by years after completion
Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $57,919
4 years $73,481
5 years $76,013

Source: College Scorecard.

Highest Paid Motorsports Engineering Technology Careers

The highest-paying occupation related to motorsports engineering technology is Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other, with a median salary of $121,642.

Occupation Median Annual Salary
Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other $121,642
Photonics Technicians $106,964
Non-Destructive Testing Specialists $57,631
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics $40,917

Motorsports Engineering Technology has 5 similar majors in the Engineering Technologies field, which together award 6,001 degrees a year; the largest are Mechanical/Mechanical Engineering Technology/Technician (3,360), Automotive Engineering Technology/Technician (1,292) and Aeronautical/Aerospace Engineering Technology/Technician (810). Browse all Engineering Technologies majors or the full list of college majors.

Related Major Annual Graduates
Mechanical/Mechanical Engineering Technology/Technician 3,360
Automotive Engineering Technology/Technician 1,292
Aeronautical/Aerospace Engineering Technology/Technician 810
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Other 476
Marine Engineering Technology/Technician 63

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options