In the latest year, 289 U.S. colleges awarded 9,910 degrees and certificates in Film & Video Production. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 63% of graduates. College Factual ranks 159 schools in its 2027 Best Film & Video Production Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $25,545 one year after completing, rising to $44,683 after four years.
A major in Film & Video Production covers Cinematography And Film/video Production. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Communicate Dramatic Information, Ideas, Moods, And Feelings Through The Making And Producing Of Films And Videos. Includes Instruction In Theory Of Film, Film Technology And Equipment Operation, Film Production, Film Directing, Film Editing, Cinematographic Art, Film Audio, Techniques For Making Specific Types Of Films And/or Videos, Media Technologies, Computer Image Making, Multi-Media Production, And The Planning And Management Of Film/video Operations. Examples: [Cinema Production].
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, film & video production is a popular field of study, with 9,910 degrees awarded annually. 289 colleges award film & video production degrees, an average of 34 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 497.
By level, the 9,910 awards include 644 certificates, 1,064 associate degrees, 6,277 bachelor’s degrees, 1,920 master’s degrees and 3 doctorates.
Women earned 43% of film & video production degrees and certificates in the latest year (4,237 of 9,910). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (4,523) and Hispanic or Latino (2,060), and international students earned 1,001.
College Factual ranks 159 schools in its 2027 Best Film & Video Production Schools ranking, including 35 for associate degrees, 107 for bachelor’s degrees and 23 for master’s degrees. It also ranks film & video production schools within 35 states. In all, 289 colleges offer film & video production programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Film & Video Production Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common film & video production credential is the bachelor’s degree: 6,277 of the 9,910 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to film & video production call most for Speaking, Active Listening and Reading Comprehension, and for knowledge of English Language, Communications and Media and Fine Arts, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Written Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a film & video production degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 644 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 1,064 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 6,277 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 1,920 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 3 |
Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to film & video production, at 37.3%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 37.3% |
| Master’s degree | 23.9% |
| Doctoral degree | 14.4% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 9.7% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 7.4% |
| Some college courses | 3.0% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 1.9% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 1.0% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.7% |
| First professional degree | 0.6% |
Source: O*NET Online.
7 occupations are related to Film & Video Production, with an average median salary of $78,415; the strongest outlook belongs to Media Programming Directors, at 11.2% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Organ Teacher, Media Arts Professor, Art History Professor and Music Professor.
The occupation related to film & video production with the most projected jobs is Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary, at 1,074,154.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary | 1,074,154 | 9.1% |
| Producers and Directors | 355,369 | -3.9% |
| Film and Video Editors | 354,104 | 10.0% |
| Talent Directors | 163,716 | -3.3% |
| Media Technical Directors/Managers | 136,436 | -2.6% |
| Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film | 107,517 | 10.9% |
| Media Programming Directors | 98,123 | 11.2% |
Film & Video Production graduates earn a median $25,545 one year after completing their program, $44,683 after four years and $41,826 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $25,545 |
| 4 years | $44,683 |
| 5 years | $41,826 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to film & video production is Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film, with a median salary of $92,043.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film | $92,043 |
| Media Programming Directors | $90,799 |
| Producers and Directors | $90,515 |
| Film and Video Editors | $89,576 |
| Talent Directors | $73,937 |
| Media Technical Directors/Managers | $65,049 |
| Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary | $46,983 |
Film & Video Production has 4 similar majors in the Visual & Performing Arts field, which together award 9,312 degrees a year; the largest are Film/Cinema/Media Studies (5,629), Photography (2,082) and Film/Video and Photographic Arts, Other (1,466). Browse all Visual & Performing Arts majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Film/Cinema/Media Studies | 5,629 |
| Photography | 2,082 |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts, Other | 1,466 |
| Documentary Production | 135 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.