College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Denver College of Nursing-Houston Student Loan Debt

$21,110 Typical Student Debt
$280.94/mo Est. Monthly Payment
Moderate ($20-30k) Debt Burden Category

Below is federal data on the loans students use to pay for Denver College of Nursing-Houston— how much they borrow, how that debt is spread across the student body, and what it costs to pay back. These figures are reported by the Department of Education and IPEDS.

Undergraduate Loan Averages for Denver College of Nursing-Houston

Counting every undergraduate at Denver College of Nursing-Houston, 77% finance part of their studies with federal loans, for a typical $10,961 per year.

At a steady annual pace, that totals around $21,922 across two years and $43,844 by the fourth year. These figures assume identical federal borrowing each year and omit private and Parent PLUS loans.

Undergraduate federal borrowingValue
Share using federal loans77%
Average federal loan per year$10,961
Undergraduates with a federal loan54
Total federal loans (one year)$591,899

How Much Students Borrow at Denver College of Nursing-Houston

The median student at Denver College of Nursing-Houston borrows $21,110 in federal borrowing.

Borrower groupMedian federal debt
All federal borrowers$21,110
Students who completed (graduates)$26,500
Students who withdrew$4,166

The figure for students who withdrew is worth watching: debt without a completed credential is the hardest to repay.

The Range of Student Debt at this School

The median hides the spread, so the percentiles below show cumulative federal debt at four points in the distribution for Denver College of Nursing-Houston.

PercentileCumulative Federal Debt
10th percentile (lowest-debt students)$6,165
25th percentile$15,140
75th percentile$29,513
90th percentile (highest-debt students)$29,513

How wide this percentile range is tells you how much borrowing varies across students at Denver College of Nursing-Houston.

Borrowing Including Parent and Grad PLUS Loans at Denver College of Nursing-Houston

PLUS loans — taken out by parents or graduate students — add to the total cost of attendance financed by debt at Denver College of Nursing-Houston.

GroupBorrowersMedian debt incl. PLUS
All borrowers166$21,108
Completed (graduates)141$22,660
Did not complete25$14,577

For students who completed, the median total debt including PLUS loans works out to a standard 10-year payment of about $269.45/mo.

Stafford vs Other Federal Borrowing at Denver College of Nursing-Houston

Stafford loans are the federal direct-loan program most undergraduates use. The breakdown below separates borrowers who used Stafford loans from those who did not at Denver College of Nursing-Houston.

Current-Year Stafford Borrowers

CohortBorrowersMedian debt incl. PLUS
Stafford loan this year146$22,346
No Stafford loan this year20$15,276

Repayment Burden at Denver College of Nursing-Houston

The indicators below describe what the typical debt costs to pay back at Denver College of Nursing-Houston.

Student Loan Default Rates at Denver College of Nursing-Houston

The default rate measures how many borrowers fall behind and ultimately fail to repay their federal loans. Two-year cohort default-rate data for Denver College of Nursing-Houston appears below.

MetricValue
2-year cohort default rate1.5%
Borrowers in the cohort192

The cohort default rate tracks borrowers who entered repayment in a given year and defaulted within the two-year measurement window.

How Borrowing Varies by Student Group at Denver College of Nursing-Houston

Borrowing varies by family income, by first-generation status, and by dependency status.

Median Debt by Income Bracket

Income tierMedian federal debt
Low income$27,122
Middle income$19,513
High income$18,013

First-Generation Comparison

CohortMedian federal debt
First-generation students$20,681
Continuing-generation students$24,513

By Dependency Status

CohortMedian federal debt
Dependent students$17,708
Independent students$26,566

Calculated Equity Indicators for Denver College of Nursing-Houston

The Department of Education computes gap indicators that show how borrowing differs between student groups at Denver College of Nursing-Houston.

Understanding Student Loans

Subsidized and Unsubsidized Loans

Subsidized loans pause interest while you are in school; unsubsidized loans do not. That difference compounds over four years, so the type of loan you take matters as much as the amount.

Did You Know?

Unlike most other debt, federal student loans generally survive bankruptcy — and unpaid balances can lead to wage garnishment — so borrow only what you truly need.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options