College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Galen Health Institutes-Houston Student Loan Debt

$16,500 Typical Student Debt
$256.2/mo Est. Monthly Payment
Low ($10-20k) Debt Burden Category

Here you will find what students actually borrow to attend Galen Health Institutes-Houston: median debt, the percentile spread, total borrowing including PLUS loans, and the cost to repay. All figures come from the U.S. Department of Education and IPEDS.

How Much Freshmen Borrow at Galen Health Institutes-Houston

Looking at the entering class at Galen Health Institutes-Houston, 91% of freshmen borrow to help pay for their first year, borrowing on average $9,392 each, across private and federal loan sources.

The average federally funded loan is $8,183. This is at or above the $5,500 first-year federal borrowing cap that applies to the typical dependent freshman. Note that average undergraduate loan amounts shown later do not include private loans — so the full freshman figure above is not directly comparable.

Average Federal Loans for Undergrads at Galen Health Institutes-Houston

For undergraduates overall at Galen Health Institutes-Houston, 85% take out federal student loans, with a mean of $9,946 each per year. That amounts to 21.5% larger than the freshman federal average of $8,183.

At a steady annual pace, that totals around $19,892 after two years and $39,784 over a four-year span. This assumes steady federal borrowing and leaves out private and Parent PLUS loans.

Undergraduate federal borrowingValue
Share using federal loans85%
Average federal loan per year$9,946
Undergraduates with a federal loan464
Total federal loans (one year)$4,615,160

Typical Student Debt at Galen Health Institutes-Houston

The median student at Galen Health Institutes-Houston borrows $16,500 of cumulative federal debt.

Borrower groupMedian federal debt
All federal borrowers$16,500
Students who completed (graduates)$24,166
Students who withdrew$9,500

Debt carried by students who withdrew is a key risk signal — these borrowers owe money without having earned the credential.

Debt Spread by Percentile

Half of all borrowers fall between the 25th and 75th percentiles shown below for Galen Health Institutes-Houston.

PercentileCumulative Federal Debt
10th percentile (lowest-debt students)$3,167
25th percentile$6,334
75th percentile$24,166
90th percentile (highest-debt students)$33,943

How wide this percentile range is tells you how much borrowing varies across students at Galen Health Institutes-Houston.

Total Borrowing Including PLUS Loans at Galen Health Institutes-Houston

The figures above count only the students own federal loans. Adding PLUS loans (borrowed by parents or graduate students) gives a fuller picture of total borrowing at Galen Health Institutes-Houston.

GroupBorrowersMedian debt incl. PLUS
All borrowers1210$10,814
Completed (graduates)690$11,219
Did not complete520$10,444

Completers face an estimated standard 10-year monthly payment on their PLUS-inclusive debt of roughly $133.41/mo.

Borrowing by Loan Type at Galen Health Institutes-Houston

The split below distinguishes Stafford borrowers from non-Stafford borrowers at Galen Health Institutes-Houston.

Any-Stafford Borrowers

CohortBorrowersMedian debt incl. PLUS
Used a Stafford loan1197—
No Stafford loan13—

Stafford This Year vs Not

CohortBorrowersMedian debt incl. PLUS
Stafford loan this year1127$10,969
No Stafford loan this year83$9,600

Repayment Burden at Galen Health Institutes-Houston

These figures turn the debt totals into a monthly repayment picture for Galen Health Institutes-Houston.

Student Loan Default Rates at Galen Health Institutes-Houston

The default rate measures how many borrowers fall behind and ultimately fail to repay their federal loans. The federal two-year cohort default rate for Galen Health Institutes-Houston follows.

MetricValue
2-year cohort default rate7.6%
Borrowers in the cohort1677

A lower default rate generally signals that graduates earn enough to manage their loan payments.

Who Borrows the Most at Galen Health Institutes-Houston

Borrowing varies by family income, by first-generation status, and by dependency status.

By Family Income

Income tierMedian federal debt
Low income$16,190
Middle income$17,444
High income$16,166

First-Gen vs Continuing-Gen Borrowing

CohortMedian federal debt
First-generation students$16,500
Continuing-generation students$16,834

By Dependency Status

CohortMedian federal debt
Dependent students$12,786
Independent students$18,832

Calculated Equity Indicators for Galen Health Institutes-Houston

These pre-calculated indicators summarize the borrowing gaps between cohorts at Galen Health Institutes-Houston.

Understanding Student Loans

Subsidized and Unsubsidized Loans

With an unsubsidized loan, interest starts adding up the day the loan is disbursed, including during school. Subsidized loans, by contrast, do not accrue interest while you are enrolled at least half-time, which makes them the less expensive option when you qualify.

Important to Remember

Unlike most other debt, federal student loans generally survive bankruptcy — and unpaid balances can lead to wage garnishment — so borrow only what you truly need.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options