College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria Student Debt & Borrowing

$6,692 Typical Student Debt
$84.01/mo Est. Monthly Payment
Very Low (<$10k) Debt Burden Category

This page focuses on the debt students take on to attend Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria— how much they borrow, how that debt is spread across the student body, and what it costs to pay back. All figures come from the U.S. Department of Education and IPEDS.

Freshman Loans at Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria

At Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria specifically, 74% of first-year students take on loan debt, with a typical loan of $5,667 each, across private and federal loan sources.

Federal loans alone average $5,667. That is at or past the $5,500 federal first-year limit for the typical dependent freshman. Be aware: the undergraduate-wide averages below exclude private loans, while this freshman number includes them.

Undergraduate Loan Averages for Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria

Across the full undergraduate body at Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria (freshmen included), 76% borrow through federal student loan programs, averaging $5,040 per year. That is 11.1% smaller than the freshman federal average of $5,667.

At a steady annual pace, that totals around $10,080 across two years and $20,160 over four years. This assumes steady federal borrowing and leaves out private and Parent PLUS loans.

Undergraduate federal borrowingValue
Share using federal loans76%
Average federal loan per year$5,040
Undergraduates with a federal loan19
Total federal loans (one year)$95,761

Typical Student Debt at Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria

Graduating and withdrawing students at Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria carry a median federal debt of $6,692 of cumulative federal debt.

Borrower groupMedian federal debt
All federal borrowers$6,692
Students who completed (graduates)$7,924
Students who withdrew$4,070

The figure for students who withdrew is worth watching: debt without a completed credential is the hardest to repay.

How Debt Is Distributed Across Students

Looking only at the median is misleading — these four percentiles describe the full debt distribution for borrowers at Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria.

PercentileCumulative Federal Debt
25th percentile$6,549
75th percentile$9,500

What It Costs to Repay at Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria

Repayment burden translates the debt figures into what a borrower actually pays each month. Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria.

Loan Default Rates for Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria

The default rate measures how many borrowers fall behind and ultimately fail to repay their federal loans. Two-year cohort default-rate data for Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria is shown below.

MetricValue
2-year cohort default rate15.6%
Borrowers in the cohort32

This rate follows a borrower cohort from the start of repayment through the two-year window the Department of Education uses.

How Borrowing Varies by Student Group at Manuel and Theresa’s School of Hair Design-Victoria

The breakdowns below show median federal debt by income, first-generation status, and dependency.

Dependency-Status Comparison

CohortMedian federal debt
Dependent students$6,271
Independent students$7,615

What to Know Before You Borrow

Subsidized and Unsubsidized Loans

Subsidized loans pause interest while you are in school; unsubsidized loans do not. That difference compounds over four years, so the type of loan you take matters as much as the amount.

Worth Knowing

Unlike most other debt, federal student loans generally survive bankruptcy — and unpaid balances can lead to wage garnishment — so borrow only what you truly need.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options