College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology: Rankings, Cost & Majors

122 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
44% Acceptance Rate

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is a public institution in Socorro, New Mexico enrolling 995 undergraduates. It accepts 44% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 57%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #630 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 12%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology Ranked?

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology ranks #630 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 12%.

#630 Best Colleges in Nation
#1 Best Colleges in NM
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual recognizes the best colleges and universities in its annual rankings. These rankings include categories for best overall colleges, best colleges for each major, best value schools, and much more.

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology was awarded 122 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, New Mexico Tech is ranked #630 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality. This puts it in the top 20% of all schools in the nation.

New Mexico Tech also holds the #1 spot on the Best Colleges in New Mexico ranking.

See all of the rankings for New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.

Is It Hard to Get Into New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?

44% Acceptance Rate
48% Of Accepted Are Women
84% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has an acceptance rate of 44%, which means the school is serious about who it admits. Take your time in putting together a strong application that highlights why you are a good fit for New Mexico Tech.

Average Test Scores

About 84% of students accepted to New Mexico Tech submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 550 and 660. Math scores were between 530 and 650.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology  ( 550 to 660 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology  ( 530 to 650 )
200
800

New Mexico Tech received ACT scores from 14% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 20 and 29.

ACT Composite Scores for New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology  ( 20 to 29 )
1
36

Learn more about New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?

9 to 1 Student to Faculty
83% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at New Mexico Tech is an impressive 9 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is 83%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  83 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?

77% Freshmen Retention
57% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has a freshmen retention rate of 77%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  77 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At New Mexico Tech the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 57%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  57 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.

How Diverse Is New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?

995 Undergraduate Students
48.9% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
31.6% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 995 undergraduates at New Mexico Tech.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.

How Much Does New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
31% Take Out Loans
$22,008 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at New Mexico Tech is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for New Mexico Tech

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$5,136 $7,640 $10,106 $14,753 $13,464

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of New Mexico Tech, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At New Mexico Tech, approximately 31% of students took out student loans averaging $5,502 a year. That adds up to $22,008 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 4.3%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.

How Much Do New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology Graduates Earn?

$76,489 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Yearly salaries vary depending on what you major in, but on average, bachelor’s degree recipients from New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology make around $76,489 per year during the early years of their employment. This is good news for future New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology graduates since it is 55% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology Graduates

See which majors at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology make the most money.

Where Is New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology Located?

New Mexico State
995 Undergraduate Students
Town Campus Setting

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is an public institution found in Socorro, New Mexico. Socorro is a good match for students who enjoy small-town life. Get more details about the location of New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.

Location of New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Get in touch with New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 801 Leroy Place, Socorro, NM 87801
Phone: 8004288324
Website: www.nmt.edu
Facebook: www.facebook.com/newmexicotech
Twitter: www.twitter.com/newmexicotech

What Majors Does New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology Offer?

15 Majors With Completions
752 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 15 majors graduated from New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 376 NA
Mechanical Engineering 69 $66,375
Computer Science 42 NA
General Biology 32 NA
Electrical Engineering 24 $61,496
Teacher Education Subject Specific 23 $47,269
Materials Engineering 21 NA
Petroleum Engineering 21 $70,180
Physics 19 NA
Mathematics 16 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does New Mexico Tech Offer Online Classes?

16% Take At Least One Class Online
1% Take All Classes Online

163 students took at least one online class at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.

Online courses are a great option for busy, working students as well as for those who have scheduling conflicts and want to study on their own time. As time goes by, expect to see more and more online learning options become available.

Learn more about online learning at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.

Curious how schools stack up against New Mexico Tech? Compare them side by side using College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options