College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

University of Scranton: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

245 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
81% Acceptance Rate

University of Scranton is a private not-for-profit institution in Scranton, Pennsylvania enrolling 3,554 undergraduates. It accepts 81% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 80%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #230 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 4%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is University of Scranton Ranked?

University of Scranton ranks #230 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 4%.

#230 Best Colleges in Nation
#17 Best Colleges in PA
University of Scranton ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual recognizes the best colleges and universities in its annual rankings. These rankings include categories for best overall colleges, best colleges for each major, best value schools, and much more.

University of Scranton was awarded 245 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked University of Scranton as #230 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list. This puts it in the top 5% of all schools in the nation.

Within the state, University of Scranton holds the #17 spot on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

See all of the rankings for University of Scranton.

Is It Hard to Get Into University of Scranton?

81% Acceptance Rate
80% Of Accepted Are Women
25% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

University of Scranton has an acceptance rate of 81%, which makes it somewhat selective. Make sure it’s not the only school you apply to, even if it’s your school of choice. Whether you get in or not will largely depend on how you compare to other applicants.

Average Test Scores

About 25% of students accepted to University of Scranton submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 590 and 660. Math scores were between 570 and 658.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for University of Scranton  ( 590 to 660 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for University of Scranton  ( 570 to 658 )
200
800

University of Scranton received ACT scores from 4% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 25 and 30.

ACT Composite Scores for University of Scranton  ( 25 to 30 )
1
36

Learn more about University of Scranton admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at University of Scranton?

11 to 1 Student to Faculty
69% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at University of Scranton is an impressive 11 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at University of Scranton is 69%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  69 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at University of Scranton?

85% Freshmen Retention
80% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

University of Scranton has a freshmen retention rate of 85%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  85 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at University of Scranton for first-time, full-time students is 80%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  80 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at University of Scranton.

How Diverse Is University of Scranton?

3,554 Undergraduate Students
22.4% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
55.4% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 3,554 undergraduates at University of Scranton.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at University of Scranton.

How Much Does University of Scranton Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
64% Take Out Loans
$25,880 Total Student Loans

The overall average net price of University of Scranton is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for University of Scranton

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$23,896 $23,407 $23,912 $29,482 $39,348

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of University of Scranton, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At University of Scranton, approximately 64% of students took out student loans averaging $6,470 a year. That adds up to $25,880 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 3.6%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for University of Scranton.

How Much Do University of Scranton Graduates Earn?

$74,652 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Yearly salaries vary depending on what you major in, but on average, bachelor’s degree recipients from University of Scranton make around $74,652 per year during the early years of their employment. That’s great news for University of Scranton students since it is 52% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for University of Scranton Graduates

See which majors at University of Scranton make the most money.

Where Is University of Scranton Located?

Pennsylvania State
3,554 Undergraduate Students
Small City Campus Setting

University of Scranton is a private not-for-profit institution situated in Scranton, Pennsylvania. The location of the school is great for students who enjoy the amenities of city life. Get more details about the location of University of Scranton.

Location of University of Scranton

Get in touch with University of Scranton are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 800 Linden Street, Scranton, PA 18510-4699
Phone: 5709417400
Website: www.scranton.edu
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Scranton
Facebook: www.facebook.com/universityofscranton
Twitter: twitter.com/univofscranton

What Majors Does University of Scranton Offer?

21 Majors With Completions
2,754 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 21 majors graduated from University of Scranton. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 1,377 NA
Management Sciences & Methods 149 NA
Business Administration & Management 110 $76,151
Rehabilitation Professions 94 $68,417
Accounting 91 $62,111
Nursing 90 $76,126
Health/Medical Admin Services 59 $53,558
Health & Physical Education 59 $24,495
General Biology 58 $20,345
Finance & Financial Management 56 $50,583

Learn more about the majors offered at University of Scranton along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does University of Scranton Offer Online Classes?

2% Take At Least One Class Online
0% Take All Classes Online

59 students took at least one online class at University of Scranton.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at University of Scranton.

Curious how schools stack up against University of Scranton? Compare them side by side using College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options