College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Merrimack College Graduate School Report

1,760 Graduate Students
81.8% Took Classes Online
23.1% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*

Find out more about how Merrimack College Graduate School ranks, how diverse it is, what graduate degree programs are offered, and other essential facts below. You can jump to any section of this page using the following list.

Merrimack College Graduate School Rankings

#340 Masters Degree School in U.S.
#251 Graduate Certificate School in U.S.

College Factual began publishing its yearly rankings to help students identify graduate schools that put a high emphasis on educational quality as well as helping students succeed. Factors that go into these rankings include how much money students make after graduation, the number of FTE students per instructor, and how much debt students take on to attend the school.

Best Master’s Degree Schools Ranking

In College Factual’s 2027 ranking of the Best Master’s Degree Schools in the U.S., Merrimack College landed the #340 spot out of the 1,618 schools analyzed for this list. In addition, Merrimack took the #23 spot for Best Master’s Degree Schools in Massachusetts.

### Best Graduate Certificate Schools Ranking

Merrimack ranked #251 in College Factual’s 2027 Best Graduate Certificate Schools in the United States ranking, out of 737 schools. In addition, Merrimack took the #15 spot for Best Graduate Certificate Schools in Massachusetts.

Merrimack College Graduate Student Diversity

1,760 Graduate Students
65.5% Women
23.1% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*

Merrimack College was the school of choice for 1,760 graduate students in the last year for which we have data. Since diversity is such an important part of the grad school experience, College Factual looked deeper at the demographics of these students. Here is what we found.

Merrimack Graduate Student Male-Female Ratio

Women make up 65.5% of the total graduate student body at Merrimack while men make up 34.5%. These percentages may be different for specific degree programs. Male-to-Female Ratio of Merrimack College Graduate Students

Merrimack Graduate Student Racial-Ethnic Diversity

About 23.1% of the graduate students who attend Merrimack are from a racial-ethnic minority group*. Merrimack is popular with people from outside the United States, too. International students make up 2.3% of the graduate student population. The chart below shows the breakdown of graduate student demographics at the school. You can click on it for a more detailed view.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of Merrimack Graduate Students

Merrimack Graduate School Cost of Attendance

$26,899 Median Graduate Debt

Data on the average tuition and fees for full-time graduate students at the school is not available.

Merrimack Graduate Student Debt

The typical graduate student at Merrimack who borrowed carries a median debt of $26,899.

Average Salary of Merrimack Graduate Programs

$64,122 Avg Masters Early-Career Salary

Master’s Degree Average Earnings

Graduate students who earn their master’s degree at Merrimack enter the workforce with an average early-career salary of $64,122. Merrimack College Average masters degree salary

The graduate programs at Merrimack lead to a range of early-career salaries. The table below lists the graduate fields of study at the school whose recent graduates report the highest early-career earnings.

Graduate Field of Study Avg Early-Career Salary
Management Sciences & Methods $87,092
Accounting $59,117
Education, General. $57,997
Criminal Justice & Corrections $46,539
Allied Health Professions $38,444

Location of Merrimack College Graduate School

Massachusetts State
Suburb Campus Setting
Private Public/Private

Located in North Andover, Massachusetts, Merrimack College is a private not-for-profit institution. North Andover is a good match for students who enjoy the safety and convenience of the suburbs. Get more details about the location of Merrimack College.

Location of Merrimack College

Contact details for Merrimack are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 315 Turnpike St, North Andover, MA 01845
Phone: 978-837-5000
Website: www.merrimack.edu
Twitter: twitter.com/merrimack

Online Learning for Merrimack Grad Students

81.8% Took At Least One Online Class
68.4% Took All Classes Online

81.8% of the graduate students at Merrimack College took at least one class online. Roughly 68.4% of all grad students took courses exclusively online. Online Learning at Merrimack College

Merrimack College Masters Degree Programs

Listed here are the degree programs in which the school awarded master’s degrees.

Masters Degree Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Accounting 37 —
Allied Health Professions 53 —
Business Administration & Management 57 —
Chemistry 3 —
Communication & Media Studies 31 —
Community Organization & Advocacy 21 —
Computer Science 89 —
Criminal Justice & Corrections 17 —
Curriculum & Instruction 40 —
Educational Administration 13 —
Finance & Financial Management 12 —
Food, Nutrition & Related Services 18 —
General Biology 1 —
Health & Physical Education 23 —
Health/Medical Admin Services 17 —
Information Science 52 —
Management Sciences & Methods 19 $87,092
Mechanical Engineering 1 —
Mental & Social Health Services 87 —
Other Theology & Religion 1 —
Pastoral Specialized Ministries 7 —
Public Administration 20 —
Public Health 1 —
Social Work 13 —
Special Education 51 —
Student Counseling 16 —
Teacher Education Grade Specific 94 —
Teacher Education Subject Specific 41 —
Teaching English or French 17 —

Merrimack College Graduate Certificate Programs

Only the programs in which a graduate certificate was awarded are shown here.

Graduate Certificate Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Business Administration & Management 4 —
Education Philosophy 1 —
Finance & Financial Management 2 —
Information Science 30 —
Marketing 2 —
Materials Engineering 1 —
Multicultural & Diversity Studies 1 —
Other Theology & Religion 1 —
Pastoral Specialized Ministries 1 —

Merrimack College Post-Masters Certificate Programs

Only the programs in which a post-masters certificate was awarded are shown here.

Post-Masters Certificate Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Educational Administration 13 —

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options