College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

The University of Montana Graduate School Report

2,920 Graduate Students
$10,089 Avg Graduate Tuition & Fees (In-State)
61.5% Took Classes Online

This overview covers the essential stats on The University of Montana Graduate School, including its rankings, graduate degree programs, diversity, and more. Use the following list to jump to the section on the page with details on that topic.

The University of Montana Graduate School Rankings

#1,130 Masters Degree School in U.S.
#686 Doctorate Degree School in U.S.
#592 Graduate Certificate School in U.S.

College Factual began publishing its yearly rankings to help students identify graduate schools that put a high emphasis on educational quality as well as helping students succeed. Factors that go into these rankings include how much money students make after graduation, the number of FTE students per instructor, and how much debt students take on to attend the school.

Best Master’s Degree Schools Ranking

The University of Montana landed the #1,130 spot in College Factual’s 2027 Best Master’s Degree Schools in the U.S. ranking out of a pool of 1,618 colleges and universities that were eligible for this year’s ranking. For the Best Master’s Degree Schools in Montana, University of Montana came in at #6.

Best Doctorate Degree Schools Ranking

There were 892 college and universities analyzed in the 2027 Best Doctorate Schools in the United States ranking, and University of Montana took the #686 spot on the list. For the Best Doctorate Degree Schools in Montana, University of Montana came in at #3.

### Best Graduate Certificate Schools Ranking

University of Montana ranked #592 in College Factual’s 2027 Best Graduate Certificate Schools in the United States ranking, out of 737 schools. In addition, University of Montana took the #3 spot for Best Graduate Certificate Schools in Montana.

The University of Montana Graduate Student Diversity

2,920 Graduate Students
68.5% Women
31.5% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*

The University of Montana was the school of choice for 2,920 graduate students in the last year for which we have data. Since diversity is such an important part of the grad school experience, College Factual looked deeper at the demographics of these students. Keep reading to learn more.

University of Montana Graduate Student Male-Female Ratio

Women make up 68.5% of the total graduate student body at University of Montana while men make up 31.5%. These percentages may be different for specific degree programs. Male-to-Female Ratio of The University of Montana Graduate Students

University of Montana Graduate Student Racial-Ethnic Diversity

About 31.5% of the graduate students who attend University of Montana are from a racial-ethnic minority group*. Americans aren’t the only ones who appreciate the graduate programs at University of Montana. Around 3.5% of graduate students are international. The following chart shows the distribution of racial-ethnic groups at the school. If you click on it, you’ll find more detailed information.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of University of Montana Graduate Students

University of Montana Graduate School Cost of Attendance

$10,089 Avg Tuition & Fees (In-State)
$24,657 Median Graduate Debt

The average tuition and fees for graduate students is shown below.

In-State Out-of-State
Tuition $7,451 $34,451
Fees $2,638 $3,194

University of Montana Graduate Student Debt

The typical graduate student at University of Montana who borrowed carries a median debt of $24,657.

Average Salary of University of Montana Graduate Programs

$62,079 Avg Masters Early-Career Salary
$99,426 Avg Professional Degree Early-Career Salary

Master’s Degree Average Earnings

After earning their master’s degree from University of Montana, graduates go on to jobs with an average early-career salary of $62,079. The University of Montana Average masters degree salary

Professional Degree Average Earnings

The average early-career salary for professional degree recipients from University of Montana is $99,426. The University of Montana Average professional degree salary

The graduate programs at University of Montana lead to a range of early-career salaries. The table below lists the graduate fields of study at the school whose recent graduates report the highest early-career earnings.

Graduate Field of Study Avg Early-Career Salary
Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences $134,948
Rehabilitation Professions $80,382
Business Administration & Management $79,320
Law $78,584
Accounting $78,114
Public Administration $60,812
Social Work $59,843
Curriculum & Instruction $56,460
Educational Administration $55,652
Communication Sciences $55,255

Location of The University of Montana Graduate School

Montana State
Small City Campus Setting
Public Public/Private

The University of Montana is a public institution located in Missoula, Montana. The city atmosphere of Missoula makes it a great place for students who enjoy having lots of educational and entertainment options. Get more details about the location of The University of Montana.

Location of The University of Montana

Contact details for University of Montana are given below.

Contact Details
Address: Missoula, Montana, Missoula, MT 59812
Phone: 406-243-0211
Website: www.umt.edu
Twitter: twitter.com/umontana

Online Learning for University of Montana Grad Students

61.5% Took At Least One Online Class
54.6% Took All Classes Online

About 61.5% of the graduate students at The University of Montana took at least one online class. Roughly 54.6% of all grad students took courses exclusively online. Online Learning at The University of Montana

The University of Montana Masters Degree Programs

Only the degree programs in which master’s degrees were awarded are listed here.

Masters Degree Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Accounting 15 $78,114
Allied Health Professions 9 —
Anthropology 21 —
Business Administration & Management 85 $79,320
Cell Biology & Anatomical Sciences 1 —
Chemistry 1 —
Clinical & Counseling Psychology 5 —
Communication & Media Studies 5 —
Communication Sciences 34 $55,255
Computer Science 2 —
Curriculum & Instruction 26 $56,460
Drama & Theater Arts 2 —
Ecology & Systematics Biology 2 —
Economics 4 —
Educational Administration 8 —
Film, Video & Photographic Arts 6 —
Fine & Studio Arts 4 —
Forestry 3 —
General English Literature 4 —
General Psychology 6 —
Geography & Cartography 1 —
Geological & Earth Sciences 3 —
History 4 —
Journalism 7 —
Linguistics & Literature 1 —
Management Sciences & Methods 17 —
Mathematics 5 —
Music 5 —
Natural Resource Management 2 —
Natural Resources Conservation 21 $52,372
Neurobiology & Neurosciences 2 —
Other Statistics 5 —
Philosophy 4 —
Physiology & Pathology Sciences 7 —
Political Science & Government 2 —
Public Administration 40 $60,812
Public Health 24 —
Social Work 110 $59,843
Sociology 2 —
Student Counseling 38 $51,773
Teacher Education Subject Specific 9 —
Wildlife Management 7 —
Writing Studies 17 $51,995

The University of Montana Doctorate Degree Programs

Just like the master’s programs above, the doctorate programs shown here are only those in which doctorate degrees were awarded.

Doctorate Degree Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Anthropology 1 —
Cell Biology & Anatomical Sciences 4 —
Chemistry 1 —
Computer Science 2 —
Curriculum & Instruction 1 —
Ecology & Systematics Biology 5 —
Educational Administration 16 —
General Psychology 8 —
Geological & Earth Sciences 1 —
History 1 —
Liberal Arts General Studies 1 —
Mathematics 1 —
Natural Resources Conservation 4 —
Other Biological Sciences 2 —
Physiology & Pathology Sciences 1 —
Public Health 1 —
Rehabilitation Professions 60 —
Student Counseling 1 —
Wildlife Management 5 —

The University of Montana Graduate Certificate Programs

The programs below are those in which the school awarded a graduate certificate.

Graduate Certificate Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Business Administration & Management 3 —
Economics 1 —
Educational Administration 19 —
Entrepreneurial Studies 4 —
Ethnic Studies 1 —
Health/Medical Admin Services 46 —
History 3 —
Other Business & Marketing 1 —
Other Interdisciplinary Studies 1 —
Other Resources & Conservation 8 —
Public Administration 2 —
Public Health 18 —
Student Counseling 1 —
Teacher Education Subject Specific 2 —
Wildlife Management 1 —

The University of Montana Professional Degree Programs

The programs below are those in which the school awarded a professional degree.

Professional Degree Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Law 81 $78,584
Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences 48 $134,948
Rehabilitation Professions 301 $80,382

The University of Montana Post-Masters Certificate Programs

Only the programs in which a post-masters certificate was awarded are shown here.

Post-Masters Certificate Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Clinical & Counseling Psychology 4 —
General Education 5 —
Legal Research 12 —
Student Counseling 2 —

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options