College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Bryant University: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

74 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
66% Acceptance Rate

Bryant University is a private not-for-profit institution in Smithfield, Rhode Island enrolling 3,194 undergraduates. It accepts 66% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 80%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #202 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 4%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Bryant University Ranked?

Bryant University ranks #202 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 4%.

#202 Best Colleges in Nation
#3 Best Colleges in RI
Bryant University ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual recognizes the best colleges and universities in its annual rankings. These rankings include categories for best overall colleges, best colleges for each major, best value schools, and much more.

Bryant University was awarded 74 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

Bryant is ranked #202 out of 5,159 schools in the nation for overall quality on College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges list. This puts it in the top 5% of all schools in the nation.

Within the state, Bryant holds the #3 spot on the Best Colleges in Rhode Island ranking.

See all of the rankings for Bryant University.

Is It Hard to Get Into Bryant University?

66% Acceptance Rate
76% Of Accepted Are Women
11% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Bryant University has an acceptance rate of 66%, which means the school is serious about who it admits. Take your time in putting together a strong application that highlights why you are a good fit for Bryant.

Average Test Scores

About 11% of students accepted to Bryant submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 610 and 660. Math scores were between 580 and 670.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Bryant University  ( 610 to 660 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Bryant University  ( 580 to 670 )
200
800

Bryant received ACT scores from 1% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 27 and 28.

ACT Composite Scores for Bryant University  ( 27 to 28 )
1
36

Learn more about Bryant University admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Bryant University?

13 to 1 Student to Faculty
56% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

With a student to faculty ratio of 13 to 1, Bryant University is about average in this regard as the nationwide rate is 15 to 1. While this does not translate directly to class size, it’s a good indicator of how much time professors will have to spend with their students on a one-on-one basis.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

In addition to the student to faculty ratio, some people look at what percentage of faculty members are full-time as a sign of how much time professors will be able to spend with their students. This is because part-time teachers may not be on campus as much as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Bryant University is 56%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  56 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Bryant University?

87% Freshmen Retention
80% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 87% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like Bryant University enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  87 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At Bryant the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 80%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  80 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Bryant University.

How Diverse Is Bryant University?

3,194 Undergraduate Students
21.0% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
34.9% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 3,194 undergraduates at Bryant.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Bryant University.

How Much Does Bryant University Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
52% Take Out Loans
$24,960 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Bryant is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Bryant

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$32,698 $34,055 $36,130 $39,680 $44,846

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Bryant, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

It’s not uncommon for college students to take out loans to pay for school. In fact, almost 66% of students nationwide depend at least partially on loans. At Bryant, approximately 52% of students took out student loans averaging $6,240 a year. That adds up to $24,960 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 2.7%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for Bryant University.

How Much Do Bryant University Graduates Earn?

$90,008 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Bryant University make about $90,008 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. This is good news for future Bryant University graduates since it is 83% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Bryant University Graduates

See which majors at Bryant University make the most money.

Where Is Bryant University Located?

Rhode Island State
3,194 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Bryant University is an private not-for-profit institution situated in Smithfield, Rhode Island. Smithfield is considered a suburb and offers tranquility and safety near the excitement of a city center. Get more details about the location of Bryant University.

Location of Bryant University

Contact details for Bryant University are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 1150 Douglas Pike, Smithfield, RI 02917-1291
Phone: 4012326000
Website: www.bryant.edu/
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bryant_University
Facebook: www.facebook.com/bryantuniversity
Twitter: twitter.com/BryantUniv

What Majors Does Bryant University Offer?

14 Majors With Completions
1,902 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 14 majors graduated from Bryant University. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 951 NA
Business Administration & Management 192 $63,608
Finance & Financial Management 192 $53,930
Marketing 118 $49,963
Management Sciences & Methods 80 $62,077
Accounting 71 $53,356
Allied Health Professions 46 $104,365
International Business 34 $58,854
Economics 27 NA
Data Analytics. 22 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Bryant University along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Want to see how other colleges compare to Bryant? Match them up using College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options