The Chaminade University of Honolulu Student to Faculty Ratio & Faculty Composition

What is the faculty composition at Chaminade University of Honolulu ?

Get a feel for student life at Chaminade University of Honolulu by checking out the information on classes and faculty below.

Above Average Student to Faculty Ratio

Chaminade University of Honolulu , with 11 students for every instructional faculty member, has more professors per student than the national average, which is 15 students for every one instructor. This student to faculty ratio is one of the standard metrics used to gauge the number of teaching resources a school provides for its students, and therefore, the individualized attention or quality of instruction the student might receive.

Breakdown of Instructional Staff

The following table shows all the employees the school considers instructional, and therefore, part of the above student-to-faculty ratio. These include both those employees designated as either "primarily instructional" or as "instructional combined with research/public service". It does not include employees that have been identified by Chaminade University of Honolulu as primarily performing research or public service.

TotalFull TimePart TimePercent Full Time
Total of Instructional Employees1958610944.1%
  Total of Those With Faculty Status8686-100.0%
    Tenured Faculty3333-100.0%
    On Tenure Track1010-100.0%
    Not on Tenure Track4343-100.0%
  Without Faculty Status109-109-
  Graduate Assistants----

Average Use of Full-Time Teachers

At Chaminade University of Honolulu ,44.0% of the teaching staff are full time, which is on average when compared nationally.

Find Schools Near You