College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania: Rankings, Cost & Majors

385 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
93% Acceptance Rate

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is a public institution in Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania enrolling 9,210 undergraduates. It accepts 93% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 54%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #676 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 13%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Ranked?

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania ranks #676 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 13%.

#676 Best Colleges in Nation
#47 Best Colleges in PA
Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities in its annual rankings and ranks them in a variety of ways, including most diverse, best overall quality, best for non-traditional students, and much more.

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania was awarded 385 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is ranked #676 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality. This puts it in the top 20% of all schools in the nation.

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania also holds the #47 spot on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

See all of the rankings for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

Is It Hard to Get Into Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania?

93% Acceptance Rate
93% Of Accepted Are Women
30% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania has an acceptance rate of 93%, so it is easier to gain admission to this school than some others. Still, the admissions staff will examine your application closely to make sure you’re a good fit for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

Average Test Scores

About 30% of students accepted to Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 500 and 600. Math scores were between 490 and 590.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania  ( 500 to 600 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania  ( 490 to 590 )
200
800

Learn more about Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania?

19 to 1 Student to Faculty
83% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

At Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania, the student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1. Compared to the national average of 15 to 1, this is somewhat high. This could mean that class sizes may be larger than they are at other colleges or universities or that professors may be required to teach more classes.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

In addition to the student to faculty ratio, some people look at what percentage of faculty members are full-time as a sign of how much time professors will be able to spend with their students. This is because part-time teachers may not be on campus as much as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is 83%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  83 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania?

78% Freshmen Retention
54% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 78% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  78 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 54%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  54 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

How Diverse Is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania?

9,210 Undergraduate Students
15.4% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
60.1% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 9,210 undergraduates at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

How Much Does Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
54% Take Out Loans
$24,352 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$11,374 $11,370 $13,877 $17,989 $20,099

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania, approximately 54% of students took out student loans averaging $6,088 a year. That adds up to $24,352 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 4.6%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

How Much Do Commonwealth U of Pennsylvania Graduates Earn?

$52,416 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $52,416 in their early years. This is right on par with the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Also, graduates in your major field may make more. Average Salary for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Graduates

See which majors at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania make the most money.

Where Is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Located?

Pennsylvania State
9,210 Undergraduate Students
Town Campus Setting

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is a public institution situated in Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania. Bloomsburg is a good match for students who enjoy small-town life. Get more details about the location of Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

Location of Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

Get in touch with Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 400 East Second Street, Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Phone: 5703894000
Website: www.commonwealthu.edu/

What Majors Does Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Offer?

23 Majors With Completions
5,218 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 23 majors graduated from Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 2,609 NA
Business Administration & Management 381 $44,748
Nursing 242 $71,894
Teacher Education Grade Specific 199 $33,763
Criminal Justice & Corrections 147 $36,854
Health/Medical Prep Programs 120 $30,149
General Psychology 119 $26,606
Allied Health Professions 115 $43,474
Health & Physical Education 115 $31,792
Special Education 84 $39,717

Learn more about the majors offered at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Offer Online Classes?

77% Take At Least One Class Online
6% Take All Classes Online

7,125 students took at least one online class at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

Want to see how other colleges compare to Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania? Compare them side by side using College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options