College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Kentucky Mountain Bible College: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

Fair Price Value for Your Money
100% Acceptance Rate
7% Student Loan Default Rate

Kentucky Mountain Bible College is a private not-for-profit institution in Jackson, Kentucky enrolling 69 undergraduates. It accepts 100% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 64%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #4,596 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 89%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Kentucky Mountain Bible College Ranked?

Kentucky Mountain Bible College ranks #4,596 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 89%.

#4,596 Best Colleges in Nation
#62 Best Colleges in KY
Kentucky Mountain Bible College ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual recognizes the best colleges and universities in its annual rankings. These rankings include categories for best overall colleges, best colleges for each major, best value schools, and much more.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, KMBC is ranked #4,596 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

Within the state, KMBC holds the #62 spot on the Best Colleges in Kentucky ranking.

See all of the rankings for Kentucky Mountain Bible College.

Is It Hard to Get Into Kentucky Mountain Bible College?

100% Acceptance Rate
100% Of Accepted Are Women
35% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

With an acceptance rate of 100%, Kentucky Mountain Bible College is easier to get into than many other schools. But that doesn’t mean you can slack off on your application. Make sure to treat this school like any other when submitting requested materials and documents.

Average Test Scores

About 35% of students accepted to KMBC submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 505 and 598. Math scores were between 443 and 528.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Kentucky Mountain Bible College  ( 505 to 598 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Kentucky Mountain Bible College  ( 443 to 528 )
200
800

KMBC received ACT scores from 35% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 17 and 25.

ACT Composite Scores for Kentucky Mountain Bible College  ( 17 to 25 )
1
36

Learn more about Kentucky Mountain Bible College admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Kentucky Mountain Bible College?

9 to 1 Student to Faculty
69% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

At KMBC, the student to faculty ratio is an excellent 9 to 1. That’s much better than the national average of 15 to 1. This indicates that many classes will probably be small, and students will have ample opportunities to work closely with their professors and classmates.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Kentucky Mountain Bible College is 69%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  69 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Kentucky Mountain Bible College?

70% Freshmen Retention
64% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate tells us what percentage of first-year, full-time students choose to continue on to their sophomore year at a particular school. The rate at Kentucky Mountain Bible College is 70%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 68%.

Freshmen Retention Rate  70 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At KMBC the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 64%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  64 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Kentucky Mountain Bible College.

How Diverse Is Kentucky Mountain Bible College?

69 Undergraduate Students
5.7% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
43.9% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 69 undergraduates at KMBC.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Kentucky Mountain Bible College.

How Much Does Kentucky Mountain Bible College Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
24% Take Out Loans
$20,184 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at KMBC is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for KMBC

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$5,773 $10,363 $11,465 $11,513 $15,108

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of KMBC, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At KMBC, approximately 24% of students took out student loans averaging $5,046 a year. That adds up to $20,184 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 7.3%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Kentucky Mountain Bible College.

How Much Do Kentucky Mountain Bible C Graduates Earn?

$21,256 Avg Salary of Grads
Low Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Kentucky Mountain Bible College make about $21,256 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. Unfortunately, this is 57% less than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. However, graduates in your major field may make more. Average Salary for Kentucky Mountain Bible College Graduates

See which majors at Kentucky Mountain Bible College make the most money.

Where Is Kentucky Mountain Bible College Located?

Kentucky State
69 Undergraduate Students
Rural Campus Setting

Kentucky Mountain Bible College is an private not-for-profit institution situated in Jackson, Kentucky. Students who love country life may enjoy the rural location of KMBC. Get more details about the location of Kentucky Mountain Bible College.

Location of Kentucky Mountain Bible College

Contact details for Kentucky Mountain Bible College can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 855 Highway 541, Jackson, KY 41339
Phone: 6066935000100
Website: www.kmbc.edu/
Facebook: www.facebook.com/KentuckyMountainBibleCollege

What Majors Does Kentucky Mountain Bible College Offer?

3 Majors With Completions
32 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 3 majors graduated from Kentucky Mountain Bible College. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 16 NA
Religious Studies 11 NA
Biblical Studies 5 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Kentucky Mountain Bible College along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does KMBC Offer Online Classes?

80% Take At Least One Class Online
57% Take All Classes Online

55 students took at least one online class at Kentucky Mountain Bible College.

Online courses are a great option for busy, working students as well as for those who have scheduling conflicts and want to study on their own time. As time goes by, expect to see more and more online learning options become available.

Learn more about online learning at Kentucky Mountain Bible College.

Curious how schools stack up against KMBC? Pit them head to head with College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options