College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Moore College of Art and Design: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

Fair Price Value for Your Money
56% Acceptance Rate
7% Student Loan Default Rate

Moore College of Art and Design is a private not-for-profit institution in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania enrolling 535 undergraduates. It accepts 56% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 57%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,657 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 32%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Moore College of Art and Design Ranked?

Moore College of Art and Design ranks #1,657 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 32%.

#1,657 Best Colleges in Nation
#109 Best Colleges in PA
Moore College of Art and Design ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Overall Quality

Moore College is ranked #1,657 out of 5,159 schools in the nation for overall quality on College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges list.

Within the state, Moore College holds the #109 spot on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

See all of the rankings for Moore College of Art and Design.

Is It Hard to Get Into Moore College of Art and Design?

56% Acceptance Rate
56% Of Accepted Are Women
81% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

The acceptance rate at Moore College of Art and Design is a competitive 56%, so make sure you take your application seriously when putting it together. Even leaving out a minor detail could be a reason to move you to the rejection pile.

Average Test Scores

About 81% of students accepted to Moore College submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 620 and 710. Math scores were between 560 and 670.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Moore College of Art and Design  ( 620 to 710 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Moore College of Art and Design  ( 560 to 670 )
200
800

Moore College received ACT scores from 18% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 26 and 32.

ACT Composite Scores for Moore College of Art and Design  ( 26 to 32 )
1
36

Learn more about Moore College of Art and Design admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Moore College of Art and Design?

9 to 1 Student to Faculty
25% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Moore College is an impressive 9 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

In addition to the student to faculty ratio, some people look at what percentage of faculty members are full-time as a sign of how much time professors will be able to spend with their students. This is because part-time teachers may not be on campus as much as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Moore College of Art and Design is 25%. This is lower than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  25 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Moore College of Art and Design?

81% Freshmen Retention
57% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

Moore College of Art and Design has a freshmen retention rate of 81%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  81 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at Moore College for first-time, full-time students is 57%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  57 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Moore College of Art and Design.

How Diverse Is Moore College of Art and Design?

535 Undergraduate Students
35.5% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
100.0% Percent Women

The current enrollment includes 535 undergraduates at Moore College.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Moore College of Art and Design.

How Much Does Moore College of Art and Design Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
85% Take Out Loans
$28,044 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at Moore College is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Moore College

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$34,834 $42,789 $34,168 $46,865 $47,504

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Moore College, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At Moore College, approximately 85% of students took out student loans averaging $7,011 a year. That adds up to $28,044 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.9%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Moore College of Art and Design.

How Much Do Moore C of Art and Design Graduates Earn?

$37,839 Avg Salary of Grads
Low Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from Moore College of Art and Design with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $37,839 in their early years. This is about 23% less than the average pay for college graduates overall. However, graduates with your major may make more. Average Salary for Moore College of Art and Design Graduates

See which majors at Moore College of Art and Design make the most money.

Where Is Moore College of Art and Design Located?

Pennsylvania State
535 Undergraduate Students
Large City Campus Setting

Moore College of Art and Design is a private not-for-profit institution found in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The surrounding area of the school is a good match for students who enjoy city life. Get more details about the location of Moore College of Art and Design.

Location of Moore College of Art and Design

Contact information for Moore College of Art and Design are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 20th and the Parkway, Philadelphia, PA 19103-1179
Phone: 2155684515
Website: www.moore.edu
Facebook: www.facebook.com/moorecollege
Twitter: twitter.com/MooreCollegeArt

What Majors Does Moore College of Art and Design Offer?

3 Majors With Completions
272 Undergraduate Degrees

In the most recent reporting year, students from 3 majors graduated from Moore College of Art and Design. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 136 NA
Design & Applied Arts 61 $23,976
General Visual & Performing Arts 45 NA
Fine & Studio Arts 11 $18,530
Teacher Education Subject Specific 10 NA
Film, Video & Photographic Arts 9 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Moore College of Art and Design along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Moore College Offer Online Classes?

45% Take At Least One Class Online
0% Take All Classes Online

241 students took at least one online class at Moore College of Art and Design.

Online courses are a great option for busy, working students as well as for those who have scheduling conflicts and want to study on their own time. As time goes by, expect to see more and more online learning options become available.

Learn more about online learning at Moore College of Art and Design.

Interested in comparing Moore College? Pit them head to head with College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options