College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine Overview

1 award Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
98% Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine is a public institution in Media, Pennsylvania enrolling 1,223 undergraduates. It accepts 98% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 26%, below the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,787 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 35%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine Ranked?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine ranks #1,787 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 35%.

#1,787 Best Colleges in Nation
#113 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine was awarded 1 badge in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, Penn State Brandywine is ranked #1,787 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

Penn State Brandywine is also ranked #113 on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania list.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Brandywine?

98% Acceptance Rate
98% Of Accepted Are Women
29% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

With an acceptance rate of 98%, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine is easier to get into than many other schools. But that doesn’t mean you can slack off on your application. Make sure to treat this school like any other when submitting requested materials and documents.

Average Test Scores

About 29% of students accepted to Penn State Brandywine submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 550 and 650. Math scores were between 530 and 660.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine  ( 550 to 650 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine  ( 530 to 660 )
200
800

Learn more about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine?

15 to 1 Student to Faculty
56% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine is about average at 15 to 1. This ratio is often used to gauge how many students might be in an average class and how much time professors will have to spend with their students on an individual level. The national average for this metric is 15 to 1.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine is 56%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  56 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine?

73% Freshmen Retention
26% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate tells us what percentage of first-year, full-time students choose to continue on to their sophomore year at a particular school. The rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine is 73%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 68%.

Freshmen Retention Rate  73 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate is the percent of first-time, full time students who obtain their bachelor’s degree in four years or less. This rate is 26% for first-time, full-time students at Penn State Brandywine, which is lower than the national rate of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  26 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine?

1,223 Undergraduate Students
47.3% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
37.2% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 1,223 undergraduates at Penn State Brandywine.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine.

How Much Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
49% Take Out Loans
$23,424 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Penn State Brandywine is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Penn State Brandywine

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$15,904 $16,580 $21,157 $25,067 $29,031

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Penn State Brandywine, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

It’s not uncommon for college students to take out loans to pay for school. In fact, almost 66% of students nationwide depend at least partially on loans. At Penn State Brandywine, approximately 49% of students took out student loans averaging $5,856 a year. That adds up to $23,424 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.4%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine.

How Much Do Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Brandywine Graduates Earn?

$63,435 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Brandywine with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $63,435 in their early years. That’s great news for Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Brandywine students since it is 29% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine Located?

Pennsylvania State
1,223 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine is a public institution situated in Media, Pennsylvania. Penn State Brandywine is located in a safe and convenient suburb. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine.

Location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine

Contact details for Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Brandywine can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 25 Yearsley Mill Road, Media, PA 19063-5522
Phone: 6108921200
Website: brandywine.psu.edu/
Facebook: www.facebook.com/pennstatebrandywine?ref=mf
Twitter: twitter.com/PSUBrandywine

What Majors Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine Offer?

11 Majors With Completions
348 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 11 majors graduated from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 174 NA
Business & Commerce 33 $42,317
General Psychology 27 $29,652
Communication & Media Studies 15 $32,077
Child Development & Family Studies 15 $29,005
General Biology 15 $28,620
Computer Information Systems 10 $73,647
Management Information Systems 10 NA
Information Science 9 $60,548
Computer Science 8 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Penn State Brandywine Offer Online Classes?

44% Take At Least One Class Online
1% Take All Classes Online

534 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine.

Interested in comparing Penn State Brandywine? Pit them head to head with College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options