College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly Overview

21 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
96% Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is a public institution in Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania enrolling 402 undergraduates. It accepts 96% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 39%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,643 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 32%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly Ranked?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly ranks #1,643 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 32%.

#1,643 Best Colleges in Nation
#107 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly was awarded 21 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

According to College Factual’s 2027 analysis, Penn State Fayette is ranked #1,643 out of 5,159 schools in the nation that were analyzed for overall quality.

Penn State Fayette also holds the #107 spot on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Fayette- Eberly?

96% Acceptance Rate
96% Of Accepted Are Women
13% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly has an acceptance rate of 96%, so it is easier to gain admission to this school than some others. Still, the admissions staff will examine your application closely to make sure you’re a good fit for Penn State Fayette.

Average Test Scores

About 13% of students accepted to Penn State Fayette submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 580 and 660. Math scores were between 540 and 590.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly  ( 580 to 660 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly  ( 540 to 590 )
200
800

Learn more about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly?

9 to 1 Student to Faculty
70% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

At Penn State Fayette, the student to faculty ratio is an excellent 9 to 1. That’s much better than the national average of 15 to 1. This indicates that many classes will probably be small, and students will have ample opportunities to work closely with their professors and classmates.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

In addition to the student to faculty ratio, some people look at what percentage of faculty members are full-time as a sign of how much time professors will be able to spend with their students. This is because part-time teachers may not be on campus as much as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is 70%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  70 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly?

78% Freshmen Retention
39% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly has a freshmen retention rate of 78%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  78 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At Penn State Fayette the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 39%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  39 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly?

402 Undergraduate Students
12.1% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
52.3% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 402 undergraduates at Penn State Fayette.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

How Much Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
58% Take Out Loans
$24,772 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at Penn State Fayette is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Penn State Fayette

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$9,445 $8,574 $11,644 $13,165 $22,545

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Penn State Fayette, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At Penn State Fayette, approximately 58% of students took out student loans averaging $6,193 a year. That adds up to $24,772 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.4%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

How Much Do Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Fayette- Eberly Graduates Earn?

$63,435 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Fayette- Eberly make about $63,435 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. This is good news for future Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates since it is 29% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly Located?

Pennsylvania State
402 Undergraduate Students
Rural Campus Setting

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is a public institution found in Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania. Students who love country life may enjoy the rural location of Penn State Fayette. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

Location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly

Contact information for Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Fayette- Eberly are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 2201 University Drive, Lemont Furnace, PA 15456-1025
Phone: 7244304100
Website: fayette.psu.edu/

What Majors Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly Offer?

9 Majors With Completions
196 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 9 majors graduated from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 98 NA
Nursing 29 $67,759
Electromechanical Engineering 15 NA
Business & Commerce 12 $42,334
General Psychology 10 $29,652
Mining Engineering 9 NA
Criminal Justice & Corrections 6 $34,135
Allied Health Services 5 $38,928
Electronics Engineering 3 NA
Corporate Communications 3 $35,169

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Penn State Fayette Offer Online Classes?

48% Take At Least One Class Online
0% Take All Classes Online

194 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

Interested in comparing Penn State Fayette? Match them up using College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options