College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton Overview

7 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
96% Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is a public institution in Hazleton, Pennsylvania enrolling 501 undergraduates. It accepts 96% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 26%, below the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,730 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 34%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton Ranked?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton ranks #1,730 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 34%.

#1,730 Best Colleges in Nation
#111 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities in its annual rankings and ranks them in a variety of ways, including most diverse, best overall quality, best for non-traditional students, and much more.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton was awarded 7 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked Penn State Hazleton as #1,730 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list.

Within the state, Penn State Hazleton holds the #111 spot on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Hazleton?

96% Acceptance Rate
96% Of Accepted Are Women
23% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

With an acceptance rate of 96%, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is easier to get into than many other schools. But that doesn’t mean you can slack off on your application. Make sure to treat this school like any other when submitting requested materials and documents.

Average Test Scores

About 23% of students accepted to Penn State Hazleton submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 550 and 660. Math scores were between 540 and 630.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton  ( 550 to 660 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton  ( 540 to 630 )
200
800

Learn more about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton?

12 to 1 Student to Faculty
68% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

At Penn State Hazleton, the student to faculty ratio is an excellent 12 to 1. That’s much better than the national average of 15 to 1. This indicates that many classes will probably be small, and students will have ample opportunities to work closely with their professors and classmates.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is 68%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  68 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton?

75% Freshmen Retention
26% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton has a freshmen retention rate of 75%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  75 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

When we say that a student has graduated on time, we mean that they have finished their bachelor’s degree within four years. The on-time graduation rate at Penn State Hazleton is 26%. That’s lower than the national rate of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  26 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton?

501 Undergraduate Students
41.0% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
47.3% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 501 undergraduates at Penn State Hazleton.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

How Much Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
60% Take Out Loans
$24,544 Total Student Loans

The overall average net price of Penn State Hazleton is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Penn State Hazleton

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$11,770 $14,756 $13,902 $19,777 $23,218

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Penn State Hazleton, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

It’s not uncommon for college students to take out loans to pay for school. In fact, almost 66% of students nationwide depend at least partially on loans. At Penn State Hazleton, approximately 60% of students took out student loans averaging $6,136 a year. That adds up to $24,544 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.4%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

How Much Do Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Hazleton Graduates Earn?

$63,435 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Hazleton with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $63,435 in their early years. That’s great news for Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Hazleton students since it is 29% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton Located?

Pennsylvania State
501 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is an public institution situated in Hazleton, Pennsylvania. Hazleton is a good match for students who enjoy the safety and convenience of the suburbs. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

Location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton

Get in touch with Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Hazleton are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 76 University Drive, Hazleton, PA 18202-8025
Phone: 5704503000
Website: hazleton.psu.edu/

What Majors Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton Offer?

8 Majors With Completions
158 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 8 majors graduated from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 79 NA
General Psychology 18 $29,652
Criminal Justice & Corrections 10 $34,135
Rehabilitation Professions 10 $30,749
Allied Health Services 9 $38,928
Business & Commerce 8 $42,239
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science 6 NA
Computer Science 5 NA
General Engineering 3 $55,455
Liberal Arts General Studies 2 $33,395

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Penn State Hazleton Offer Online Classes?

48% Take At Least One Class Online
0% Take All Classes Online

241 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

Want to see how other colleges compare to Penn State Hazleton? Pit them head to head with College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options