College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton Overview

4 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
98% Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton is a public institution in Dunmore, Pennsylvania enrolling 793 undergraduates. It accepts 98% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 39%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,772 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 34%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton Ranked?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton ranks #1,772 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 34%.

#1,772 Best Colleges in Nation
#112 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities in its annual rankings and ranks them in a variety of ways, including most diverse, best overall quality, best for non-traditional students, and much more.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton was awarded 4 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

Penn State Scranton is ranked #1,772 out of 5,159 schools in the nation for overall quality on College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges list.

Penn State Scranton is also ranked #112 on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania list.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Scranton?

98% Acceptance Rate
98% Of Accepted Are Women
20% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

With an acceptance rate of 98%, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton is easier to get into than many other schools. But that doesn’t mean you can slack off on your application. Make sure to treat this school like any other when submitting requested materials and documents.

Average Test Scores

About 20% of students accepted to Penn State Scranton submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 560 and 650. Math scores were between 540 and 620.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton  ( 560 to 650 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton  ( 540 to 620 )
200
800

Learn more about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton?

11 to 1 Student to Faculty
59% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

At Penn State Scranton, the student to faculty ratio is an excellent 11 to 1. That’s much better than the national average of 15 to 1. This indicates that many classes will probably be small, and students will have ample opportunities to work closely with their professors and classmates.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton is 59%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  59 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton?

79% Freshmen Retention
39% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate of 79% tells us that most first-year, full-time students like Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton enough to come back for another year. This is a fair bit higher than the national average of 68%. That’s certainly something to check off in the good column about the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  79 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at Penn State Scranton for first-time, full-time students is 39%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  39 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton?

793 Undergraduate Students
29.2% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
43.4% Percent Women

The current enrollment includes 793 undergraduates at Penn State Scranton.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton.

How Much Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
57% Take Out Loans
$24,204 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Penn State Scranton is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Penn State Scranton

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$14,322 $12,857 $14,839 $22,064 $23,599

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Penn State Scranton, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At Penn State Scranton, approximately 57% of students took out student loans averaging $6,051 a year. That adds up to $24,204 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.4%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton.

How Much Do Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Scranton Graduates Earn?

$63,435 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Scranton with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $63,435 in their early years. This is good news for future Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Scranton graduates since it is 29% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton Located?

Pennsylvania State
793 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton is an public institution situated in Dunmore, Pennsylvania. Dunmore is a good match for students who enjoy the safety and convenience of the suburbs. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton.

Location of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton

Get in touch with Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Scranton are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 120 Ridge View Drive, Dunmore, PA 18512-1602
Phone: 5709632500
Website: worthingtonscranton.psu.edu/
Facebook: www.facebook.com/pages/Penn-State-Worthington-Scranton/668791743204845
Twitter: twitter.com/PennStateWS

What Majors Does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton Offer?

10 Majors With Completions
278 Undergraduate Degrees

In the most recent reporting year, students from 10 majors graduated from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 139 NA
Business & Commerce 25 $42,159
Nursing 24 $67,759
Mechanical Engineering 20 $65,376
General Psychology 18 $29,652
Information Science 11 $60,548
Child Development & Family Studies 9 $29,005
General Biology 9 $28,620
General English Literature 7 $25,116
Liberal Arts General Studies 6 $32,393

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Penn State Scranton Offer Online Classes?

36% Take At Least One Class Online
0% Take All Classes Online

285 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton.

Want to see how other colleges compare to Penn State Scranton? Compare them side by side using College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options