College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Pennsylvania Western University: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

137 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
94% Acceptance Rate

Pennsylvania Western University is a public institution in California, Pennsylvania enrolling 7,451 undergraduates. It accepts 94% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 52%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,044 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 20%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Pennsylvania Western University Ranked?

Pennsylvania Western University ranks #1,044 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 20%.

#1,044 Best Colleges in Nation
#75 Best Colleges in PA
Pennsylvania Western University ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities in its annual rankings and ranks them in a variety of ways, including most diverse, best overall quality, best for non-traditional students, and much more.

Pennsylvania Western University was awarded 137 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked PennWest University as #1,044 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list.

Within the state, PennWest University holds the #75 spot on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

See all of the rankings for Pennsylvania Western University.

Is It Hard to Get Into Pennsylvania Western University?

94% Acceptance Rate
95% Of Accepted Are Women
21% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

With an acceptance rate of 94%, Pennsylvania Western University is easier to get into than many other schools. But that doesn’t mean you can slack off on your application. Make sure to treat this school like any other when submitting requested materials and documents.

Average Test Scores

About 21% of students accepted to PennWest University submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 480 and 580. Math scores were between 460 and 560.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Pennsylvania Western University  ( 480 to 580 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Pennsylvania Western University  ( 460 to 560 )
200
800

PennWest University received ACT scores from 3% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 17 and 25.

ACT Composite Scores for Pennsylvania Western University  ( 17 to 25 )
1
36

Learn more about Pennsylvania Western University admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Pennsylvania Western University?

18 to 1 Student to Faculty
81% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Pennsylvania Western University is about average at 18 to 1. This ratio is often used to gauge how many students might be in an average class and how much time professors will have to spend with their students on an individual level. The national average for this metric is 15 to 1.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Pennsylvania Western University is 81%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  81 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Pennsylvania Western University?

72% Freshmen Retention
52% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate tells us what percentage of first-year, full-time students choose to continue on to their sophomore year at a particular school. The rate at Pennsylvania Western University is 72%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 68%.

Freshmen Retention Rate  72 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At PennWest University the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 52%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  52 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Pennsylvania Western University.

How Diverse Is Pennsylvania Western University?

7,451 Undergraduate Students
17.0% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
60.9% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 7,451 undergraduates at PennWest University.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Pennsylvania Western University.

How Much Does Pennsylvania Western University Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
60% Take Out Loans
$24,688 Total Student Loans

The average net price of PennWest University is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for PennWest University

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$13,944 $14,171 $16,517 $20,633 $23,272

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of PennWest University, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At PennWest University, approximately 60% of students took out student loans averaging $6,172 a year. That adds up to $24,688 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 5.8%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for Pennsylvania Western University.

How Much Do Pennsylvania Western U Graduates Earn?

$47,295 Avg Salary of Grads
Average Earnings Boost

Yearly salaries vary depending on what you major in, but on average, bachelor’s degree recipients from Pennsylvania Western University make around $47,295 per year during the early years of their employment. This is right on par with the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Also, graduates in your major field may make more. Average Salary for Pennsylvania Western University Graduates

See which majors at Pennsylvania Western University make the most money.

Where Is Pennsylvania Western University Located?

Pennsylvania State
7,451 Undergraduate Students
Town Campus Setting

Pennsylvania Western University is an public institution situated in California, Pennsylvania. California is a great place for students who enjoy small town life. Get more details about the location of Pennsylvania Western University.

Location of Pennsylvania Western University

Get in touch with Pennsylvania Western University are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 250 University Avenue, California, PA 15419
Phone: 7249384000
Website: www.pennwest.edu/

What Majors Does Pennsylvania Western University Offer?

27 Majors With Completions
6,534 Undergraduate Degrees

In the latest year of available data, students from 27 majors graduated from Pennsylvania Western University. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 3,267 NA
Teacher Education Grade Specific 270 $30,551
Health & Physical Education 233 $35,341
Social Work 233 $40,649
Nursing 218 $67,450
Business Administration & Management 184 $42,838
Library & Information Science 164 NA
Criminal Justice & Corrections 141 $29,293
Educational Administration 139 $61,788
Communication Sciences 126 $41,266

Learn more about the majors offered at Pennsylvania Western University along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does PennWest University Offer Online Classes?

67% Take At Least One Class Online
18% Take All Classes Online

4,980 students took at least one online class at Pennsylvania Western University.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Pennsylvania Western University.

Interested in comparing PennWest University? Match them up using College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options