College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Randolph-Macon College: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

45 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
87% Acceptance Rate

Randolph-Macon College is a private not-for-profit institution in Ashland, Virginia enrolling 1,639 undergraduates. It accepts 87% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 70%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #569 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 11%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Randolph-Macon College Ranked?

Randolph-Macon College ranks #569 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 11%.

#569 Best Colleges in Nation
#14 Best Colleges in VA
Randolph-Macon College ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities in its annual rankings and ranks them in a variety of ways, including most diverse, best overall quality, best for non-traditional students, and much more.

Randolph-Macon College was awarded 45 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked Randolph-Macon as #569 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list. This puts it in the top 20% of all schools in the nation.

Randolph-Macon also holds the #14 spot on the Best Colleges in Virginia ranking.

See all of the rankings for Randolph-Macon College.

Is It Hard to Get Into Randolph-Macon College?

87% Acceptance Rate
88% Of Accepted Are Women
26% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

With an acceptance rate of 87%, Randolph-Macon College is easier to get into than many other schools. But that doesn’t mean you can slack off on your application. Make sure to treat this school like any other when submitting requested materials and documents.

Average Test Scores

About 26% of students accepted to Randolph-Macon submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 500 and 630. Math scores were between 480 and 590.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Randolph-Macon College  ( 500 to 630 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Randolph-Macon College  ( 480 to 590 )
200
800

Randolph-Macon received ACT scores from 2% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 21 and 27.

ACT Composite Scores for Randolph-Macon College  ( 21 to 27 )
1
36

Learn more about Randolph-Macon College admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Randolph-Macon College?

11 to 1 Student to Faculty
67% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

At Randolph-Macon, the student to faculty ratio is an excellent 11 to 1. That’s much better than the national average of 15 to 1. This indicates that many classes will probably be small, and students will have ample opportunities to work closely with their professors and classmates.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

Another measure that is often used to estimate how much access students will have to their professors is how many faculty members are full-time. The idea here is that part-time faculty tend to spend less time on campus, so they may not be as available to students as full-timers.

The full-time faculty percentage at Randolph-Macon College is 67%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  67 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Randolph-Macon College?

84% Freshmen Retention
70% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

Randolph-Macon College has a freshmen retention rate of 84%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  84 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At Randolph-Macon the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 70%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  70 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Randolph-Macon College.

How Diverse Is Randolph-Macon College?

1,639 Undergraduate Students
24.4% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
53.0% Percent Women

In the current academic year, there are 1,639 undergraduates at Randolph-Macon.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Randolph-Macon College.

How Much Does Randolph-Macon College Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
57% Take Out Loans
$25,920 Total Student Loans

The overall average net price of Randolph-Macon is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Randolph-Macon

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$16,601 $20,983 $23,357 $26,303 $32,226

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Randolph-Macon, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

Almost 66% of college students who graduated with the class of 2018 took out student loans, but that percentage varies from school to school. At Randolph-Macon, approximately 57% of students took out student loans averaging $6,480 a year. That adds up to $25,920 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 6.5%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for Randolph-Macon College.

How Much Do Randolph-Macon College Graduates Earn?

$58,448 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Randolph-Macon College make about $58,448 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. This is good news for future Randolph-Macon College graduates since it is 19% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for Randolph-Macon College Graduates

See which majors at Randolph-Macon College make the most money.

Where Is Randolph-Macon College Located?

Virginia State
1,639 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Randolph-Macon College is a private not-for-profit institution situated in Ashland, Virginia. Randolph-Macon is located in a safe and convenient suburb. Get more details about the location of Randolph-Macon College.

Location of Randolph-Macon College

Get in touch with Randolph-Macon College are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 204 Henry St, Ashland, VA 23005-5505
Phone: 8047527200
Website: www.rmc.edu
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Randolph%E2%80%93Macon_College
Facebook: www.facebook.com/RandolphMacon
Twitter: twitter.com/RandolphMacon

What Majors Does Randolph-Macon College Offer?

20 Majors With Completions
760 Undergraduate Degrees

In the most recent reporting year, students from 20 majors graduated from Randolph-Macon College. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 380 NA
Business & Commerce 60 $42,787
General Biology 37 $36,402
General Psychology 29 $35,485
Nursing 26 NA
Communication & Media Studies 24 $35,457
Allied Health Professions 22 NA
Computer Information Systems 21 NA
Information Technology 15 NA
Political Science & Government 14 $38,559

Learn more about the majors offered at Randolph-Macon College along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Interested in comparing Randolph-Macon? Match them up using College Combat, our free tool for head-to-head college comparisons.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options