College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

The University of Texas Permian Basin: Rankings, Cost & Majors

34 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
95% Acceptance Rate

The University of Texas Permian Basin is a public institution in Odessa, Texas enrolling 3,911 undergraduates. It accepts 95% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 40%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,169 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 23%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is The University of Texas Permian Basin Ranked?

The University of Texas Permian Basin ranks #1,169 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 23%.

#1,169 Best Colleges in Nation
#60 Best Colleges in TX
The University of Texas Permian Basin ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual recognizes the best colleges and universities in its annual rankings. These rankings include categories for best overall colleges, best colleges for each major, best value schools, and much more.

The University of Texas Permian Basin was awarded 34 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked UT Permian Basin as #1,169 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list.

UT Permian Basin also holds the #60 spot on the Best Colleges in Texas ranking.

See all of the rankings for The University of Texas Permian Basin.

Is It Hard to Get Into The University of Texas Permian Basin?

95% Acceptance Rate
96% Of Accepted Are Women
37% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

The University of Texas Permian Basin has an acceptance rate of 95%, so it is easier to gain admission to this school than some others. Still, the admissions staff will examine your application closely to make sure you’re a good fit for UT Permian Basin.

Average Test Scores

About 37% of students accepted to UT Permian Basin submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 470 and 570. Math scores were between 440 and 560.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for The University of Texas Permian Basin  ( 470 to 570 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for The University of Texas Permian Basin  ( 440 to 560 )
200
800

UT Permian Basin received ACT scores from 5% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 17 and 23.

ACT Composite Scores for The University of Texas Permian Basin  ( 17 to 23 )
1
36

Learn more about The University of Texas Permian Basin admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at The University of Texas Permian Basin?

19 to 1 Student to Faculty
100% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

At The University of Texas Permian Basin, the student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1. Compared to the national average of 15 to 1, this is somewhat high. This could mean that class sizes may be larger than they are at other colleges or universities or that professors may be required to teach more classes.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at The University of Texas Permian Basin is 100%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  100 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at The University of Texas Permian Basin?

61% Freshmen Retention
40% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate is a sign of how many full-time students like a college or university well enough to come back for their sophomore year. At The University of Texas Permian Basin this rate is 61%, which is a bit lower than the national average of 68%.

Freshmen Retention Rate  61 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

Students are considered to have graduated on time if they finish their studies within four years. At UT Permian Basin the on-time graduation rate of first-time, full-time students is 40%. That is great when compared to the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  40 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at The University of Texas Permian Basin.

How Diverse Is The University of Texas Permian Basin?

3,911 Undergraduate Students
65.7% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
60.7% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 3,911 undergraduates at UT Permian Basin.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at The University of Texas Permian Basin.

How Much Does The University of Texas Permian Basin Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
29% Take Out Loans
$3,352 Total Student Loans

The average net price of UT Permian Basin is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for UT Permian Basin

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$11,930 $10,491 $12,823 $13,294 $17,810

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of UT Permian Basin, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At UT Permian Basin, approximately 29% of students took out student loans averaging $838 a year. That adds up to $3,352 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 8.6%. Although this is lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, you’ll still want to keep this in mind when taking out student loans. Get more details about paying for The University of Texas Permian Basin.

How Much Do The U of Texas Permian Basin Graduates Earn?

$56,073 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Although some majors pay more than others, students who graduate from The University of Texas Permian Basin with a bachelor’s degree go on to jobs where they make an average salary of $56,073 in their early years. This is good news for future The University of Texas Permian Basin graduates since it is 14% more than the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Average Salary for The University of Texas Permian Basin Graduates

See which majors at The University of Texas Permian Basin make the most money.

Where Is The University of Texas Permian Basin Located?

Texas State
3,911 Undergraduate Students
Midsize City Campus Setting

The University of Texas Permian Basin is a public institution found in Odessa, Texas. Odessa is a great location for students who prefer city over country life. Get more details about the location of The University of Texas Permian Basin.

Location of The University of Texas Permian Basin

Contact details for The University of Texas Permian Basin are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 4901 E University Blvd, Odessa, TX 79762-0001
Phone: 4325522020
Website: www.utpb.edu
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Texas_of_the_Permian_Basin
Facebook: www.facebook.com/GoUTPB
Twitter: twitter.com/utpb

What Majors Does The University of Texas Permian Basin Offer?

23 Majors With Completions
2,692 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 23 majors graduated from The University of Texas Permian Basin. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 1,346 NA
Business Administration & Management 268 $63,493
General Psychology 121 $35,283
Accounting 84 NA
Marketing 64 NA
Nursing 64 NA
General Education 43 NA
Mechanical Engineering 43 $56,596
General Biology 42 NA
Romance Languages 42 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at The University of Texas Permian Basin along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does UT Permian Basin Offer Online Classes?

90% Take At Least One Class Online
45% Take All Classes Online

3,505 students took at least one online class at The University of Texas Permian Basin.

Online courses are a great option for busy, working students as well as for those who have scheduling conflicts and want to study on their own time. As time goes by, expect to see more and more online learning options become available.

Learn more about online learning at The University of Texas Permian Basin.

Curious how schools stack up against UT Permian Basin? Compare them side by side using College Combat, a free interactive tool for comparing colleges on the features you care about.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options