College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Urshan University: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

84% Acceptance Rate

Urshan University is a private not-for-profit institution in Wentzville, Missouri enrolling 472 undergraduates. It accepts 84% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 45%, above the national average of 33%. It awarded 248 undergraduate degrees across 7 majors in the most recent reporting year.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Urshan University Ranked?

Urshan University was not ranked in College Factual’s Best Colleges report.

Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Overall Quality

Urshan College was not ranked in College Factual’s Best Overall Colleges report this year. This may be because not enough data was available.

See all of the rankings for Urshan University.

Is It Hard to Get Into Urshan University?

84% Acceptance Rate
92% Of Accepted Are Women
36% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Urshan University has an acceptance rate of 84%, which makes it somewhat selective. Make sure it’s not the only school you apply to, even if it’s your school of choice. Whether you get in or not will largely depend on how you compare to other applicants.

Average Test Scores

About 36% of students accepted to Urshan College submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 403 and 580. Math scores were between 395 and 525.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Urshan University  ( 403 to 580 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Urshan University  ( 395 to 525 )
200
800

Urshan College received ACT scores from 32% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 18 and 21.

ACT Composite Scores for Urshan University  ( 18 to 21 )
1
36

Learn more about Urshan University admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Urshan University?

21 to 1 Student to Faculty

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Urshan University is 21 to 1, which is high when compared to the national average of 15 to 1. This may indicate that some of your classes will be larger in size than they would be at other schools. However, upper level classes will probably be smaller.

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Urshan University?

63% Freshmen Retention
45% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate tells us what percentage of first-year, full-time students choose to continue on to their sophomore year at a particular school. The rate at Urshan University is 63%, which is about average when compared to the national rate of 68%.

Freshmen Retention Rate  63 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at Urshan College for first-time, full-time students is 45%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  45 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Urshan University.

How Diverse Is Urshan University?

472 Undergraduate Students
30.0% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
58.8% Percent Women

The current enrollment includes 472 undergraduates at Urshan College.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Urshan University.

How Much Does Urshan University Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
46% Take Out Loans
$14,568 Total Student Loans

The typical net cost at Urshan College is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Urshan College

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$13,314 $14,405 $14,946 $17,092 $16,675

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Urshan College, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At Urshan College, approximately 46% of students took out student loans averaging $3,642 a year. That adds up to $14,568 over four years for those students. Get more details about paying for Urshan University.

Where Is Urshan University Located?

Missouri State
472 Undergraduate Students
Suburb Campus Setting

Urshan University is a private not-for-profit institution found in Wentzville, Missouri. Urshan College is located in a safe and convenient suburb. Get more details about the location of Urshan University.

Location of Urshan University

Contact information for Urshan University are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 155 Urshan Way, Wentzville, MO 63385
Phone: 3148388858
Website: Urshancollege.org

What Majors Does Urshan University Offer?

7 Majors With Completions
248 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 7 majors graduated from Urshan University. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 124 NA
Human Services 38 NA
Business Administration & Management 34 NA
Theological & Ministerial Studies 29 NA
Liberal Arts General Studies 18 NA
Communication & Media Studies 2 NA
Music 2 NA
Sacred Music 1 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Urshan University along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Urshan College Offer Online Classes?

66% Take At Least One Class Online
34% Take All Classes Online

312 students took at least one online class at Urshan University.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Urshan University.

Want to see how other colleges compare to Urshan College? Match them up using College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options