College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Warner University: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

Fair Price Value for Your Money
43% Acceptance Rate
10% Student Loan Default Rate

Warner University is a private not-for-profit institution in Lake Wales, Florida enrolling 756 undergraduates. It accepts 43% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 42%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #2,701 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 52%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Warner University Ranked?

Warner University ranks #2,701 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 52%.

#2,701 Best Colleges in Nation
#84 Best Colleges in FL
Warner University ranking badge

2027 Rankings

In its yearly rankings, College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities to determine which ones are the best in a variety of categories, such as overall value, quality, diversity, which schools are the best for each major, and much more.

Overall Quality

College Factual ranked Warner University as #2,701 out of 5,159 colleges and universities in the country on its 2027 Best Colleges list.

Within the state, Warner University holds the #84 spot on the Best Colleges in Florida ranking.

See all of the rankings for Warner University.

Is It Hard to Get Into Warner University?

43% Acceptance Rate
39% Of Accepted Are Women
35% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Warner University has an acceptance rate of 43%, which means the school is serious about who it admits. Take your time in putting together a strong application that highlights why you are a good fit for Warner University.

Average Test Scores

About 35% of students accepted to Warner University submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 410 and 540. Math scores were between 380 and 530.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Warner University  ( 410 to 540 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Warner University  ( 380 to 530 )
200
800

Warner University received ACT scores from 24% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 14 and 20.

ACT Composite Scores for Warner University  ( 14 to 20 )
1
36

Learn more about Warner University admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Warner University?

13 to 1 Student to Faculty
34% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

With a student to faculty ratio of 13 to 1, Warner University is about average in this regard as the nationwide rate is 15 to 1. While this does not translate directly to class size, it’s a good indicator of how much time professors will have to spend with their students on a one-on-one basis.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Warner University is 34%. This is lower than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  34 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Warner University?

44% Freshmen Retention
42% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

The freshmen retention rate is a measure of what percentage of first-year, full-time students come back for their sophomore year. The 44% rate at Warner University is a good bit lower than the national rate of 68%. This could be for a number of reasons, such as students transferring after a year because they changed majors.

Freshmen Retention Rate  44 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at Warner University for first-time, full-time students is 42%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  42 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Warner University.

How Diverse Is Warner University?

756 Undergraduate Students
54.1% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
46.8% Percent Women

The current enrollment includes 756 undergraduates at Warner University.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Warner University.

How Much Does Warner University Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
54% Take Out Loans
$32,036 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Warner University is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Warner University

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$17,853 $18,884 $21,526 $18,958 $23,060

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Warner University, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

It’s not uncommon for college students to take out loans to pay for school. In fact, almost 66% of students nationwide depend at least partially on loans. At Warner University, approximately 54% of students took out student loans averaging $8,009 a year. That adds up to $32,036 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 10.4%. This is about the same as the national default rate of 10.1%. Get more details about paying for Warner University.

How Much Do Warner University Graduates Earn?

$46,086 Avg Salary of Grads
Low Earnings Boost

The pay for some majors is higher than others, but on average, students who graduate with a bachelor’s degree from Warner University make about $46,086 a year during their first few years of employment after graduation. This is right on par with the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Also, graduates in your major field may make more. Average Salary for Warner University Graduates

See which majors at Warner University make the most money.

Where Is Warner University Located?

Florida State
756 Undergraduate Students
Rural Campus Setting

Warner University is a private not-for-profit institution found in Lake Wales, Florida. Students who love country life may enjoy the rural location of Warner University. Get more details about the location of Warner University.

Location of Warner University

Get in touch with Warner University are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 13895 Hwy 27, Lake Wales, FL 33859-8797
Phone: 8636381426
Website: www.warner.edu/academics/undergraduate_programs/admissions/criteria-for-admission/
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warner_University
Facebook: www.facebook.com/pages/Warner-University/90822890646?ref=ts&fref=ts

What Majors Does Warner University Offer?

13 Majors With Completions
380 Undergraduate Degrees

In the most recent reporting year, students from 13 majors graduated from Warner University. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 190 NA
Business Administration & Management 59 $44,712
Liberal Arts General Studies 37 NA
Health & Physical Education 17 $22,817
Teacher Education Grade Specific 14 $30,702
General Agriculture 10 $34,863
General Biology 8 NA
General Psychology 8 NA
Communication & Media Studies 6 NA
Curriculum & Instruction 6 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Warner University along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Warner University Offer Online Classes?

33% Take At Least One Class Online
15% Take All Classes Online

248 students took at least one online class at Warner University.

Online learning is becoming popular at even the oldest colleges and universities in the United States. Not only are online classes great for returning adults with busy schedules, they are also frequented by a growing number of traditional students.

Learn more about online learning at Warner University.

Want to see how other colleges compare to Warner University? Pit them head to head with College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options