College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Graduate School Report

4,476 Graduate Students
68.1% Took Classes Online
24.2% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*

This overview covers the essential stats on University of Massachusetts-Lowell Graduate School, including its rankings, graduate degree programs, diversity, and more. You can jump to any section of this page using the following list.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Graduate School Rankings

#217 Masters Degree School in U.S.
#213 Doctorate Degree School in U.S.
#156 Graduate Certificate School in U.S.

College Factual produces its Best Quality Schools rankings on a yearly basis to recognize those graduate schools that provide an excellent educational experience and are dedicated to helping their students succeed. Our methodology places a high weight on things such as post-graduation wages, time to graduate, and student-per-faculty ratio. Post-graduation debt, faculty and staff diversity, and other factors are also taken into account.

Best Master's Degree Schools Badge

Best Master’s Degree Schools Ranking

University of Massachusetts-Lowell landed the #217 spot in College Factual’s 2027 Best Master’s Degree Schools in the U.S. ranking out of a pool of 1,618 colleges and universities that were eligible for this year’s ranking. So, the school is among the best in the nation with its Top 15% ranking. For this achievement, UMass Lowell received one of this year’s Best Master’s Schools badges. UMass Lowell also ranked #17 for Best Master’s Degree Schools in Massachusetts.

Best Doctorate Degree Schools Ranking

Of the 892 institutions of higher learning that were examined in the 2027 Best Doctorate Schools in the United States ranking, UMass Lowell came in at #213. In addition, UMass Lowell took the #14 spot for Best Doctorate Degree Schools in Massachusetts.

### Best Graduate Certificate Schools Ranking

UMass Lowell ranked #156 in College Factual’s 2027 Best Graduate Certificate Schools in the United States ranking, out of 737 schools. In addition, UMass Lowell took the #11 spot for Best Graduate Certificate Schools in Massachusetts.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Graduate Student Diversity

4,476 Graduate Students
46.2% Women
24.2% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*

Around 4,476 graduate students chose to attend University of Massachusetts-Lowell during the most recent year for which we have data. In order to come up with a feel for how diverse the school is, College Factual analyzed the demographics of these students. Keep reading to learn more.

UMass Lowell Graduate Student Male-Female Ratio

Women make up 46.2% of the total graduate student body at UMass Lowell while men make up 53.8%. These percentages may be different for specific degree programs. Male-to-Female Ratio of University of Massachusetts-Lowell Graduate Students

UMass Lowell Graduate Student Racial-Ethnic Diversity

Of all the graduate students at UMass Lowell, around 24.2% belong to a racial-ethnic minority group. UMass Lowell is popular with people from outside the United States, too. International students make up 15.5% of the graduate student population. The chart below shows the breakdown of graduate student demographics at the school. You can click on it for a more detailed view.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of UMass Lowell Graduate Students

UMass Lowell Graduate School Cost of Attendance

$25,991 Median Graduate Debt

Data on the average tuition and fees for full-time graduate students at the school is not available.

UMass Lowell Graduate Student Debt

The typical graduate student at UMass Lowell who borrowed carries a median debt of $25,991.

Average Salary of UMass Lowell Graduate Programs

$94,247 Avg Masters Early-Career Salary
$82,613 Avg Doctorate Early-Career Salary
$84,040 Avg Post-Masters Certificate Early-Career Salary

Master’s Degree Average Earnings

After earning their master’s degree from UMass Lowell, graduates go on to jobs with an average early-career salary of $94,247. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Average masters degree salary

Doctorate Degree Average Earnings

Doctoral degree recipients from UMass Lowell earn an average early-career salary of $82,613. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Average doctorate degree salary

Post-Master’s Certificate Average Earnings

Graduate students who earn their post-master’s certificate at UMass Lowell enter the workforce with an average early-career salary of $84,040. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Average professional certificate salary

The graduate programs at UMass Lowell lead to a range of early-career salaries. The table below lists the graduate fields of study at the school whose recent graduates report the highest early-career earnings.

Graduate Field of Study Avg Early-Career Salary
Electrical Engineering $119,608
Business Administration & Management $114,733
Computer Information Systems $113,649
Computer Science $110,970
Computer Engineering $109,877
General Biology $109,024
Nursing $107,250
Mechanical Engineering $107,027
Engineering-Related Fields $105,490
Health/Medical Admin Services $101,127

Location of University of Massachusetts-Lowell Graduate School

Massachusetts State
Suburb Campus Setting
Public Public/Private

University of Massachusetts-Lowell is a public institution located in Lowell, Massachusetts. UMass Lowell is located in a safe and convenient suburb. Get more details about the location of University of Massachusetts-Lowell.

Location of University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Contact details for UMass Lowell are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 1 University Ave, Lowell, MA 01854
Phone: 978-934-4000
Website: www.uml.edu
Facebook: www.facebook.com/umlowell
Twitter: twitter.com/umasslowell

Online Learning for UMass Lowell Grad Students

68.1% Took At Least One Online Class
59.1% Took All Classes Online

68.1% of the graduate students at UMass Lowell took at least one online course. Approximately 59.1% of grad students took all their classes online during that same time period. Online Learning at University of Massachusetts-Lowell

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Masters Degree Programs

The only degree programs listed here are those in which master’s degrees were awarded.

Masters Degree Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Accounting 18 —
Applied Mathematics 24 —
Behavioral Science 16 —
Biomedical Engineering 26 —
Business Administration & Management 493 $118,511
Chemical Engineering 17 —
Chemistry 9 —
Child Development & Psychology 3 —
Civil Engineering 21 $83,822
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science 9 —
Computer Engineering 25 —
Computer Information Systems 37 —
Computer Science 105 —
Criminal Justice & Corrections 84 $77,553
Curriculum & Instruction 64 $63,327
Ecology & Systematics Biology 21 —
Educational Administration 16 $91,947
Electrical Engineering 44 $119,608
Engineering-Related Fields 64 —
Entrepreneurial Studies 11 —
Environmental Control Technology 1 —
General Biology 21 $109,024
General Social Sciences 6 —
Health/Medical Admin Services 16 —
History 2 —
Industrial Engineering 8 —
International Relations & Security 41 —
Management Sciences & Methods 36 —
Mathematics 11 —
Mechanical Engineering 35 $107,027
Medical Illustration & Informatics 30 —
Music 13 —
Natural Resources Conservation 11 —
Nursing 17 —
Nutrition Science 7 —
Other Engineering 12 —
Peace Studies & Conflict Resolution 2 —
Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences 17 —
Physics 7 —
Polymer & Plastics Engineering 29 —
Public Administration 10 —
Teacher Education Subject Specific 17 $71,201

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Doctorate Degree Programs

Just like the master’s programs above, the doctorate programs shown here are only those in which doctorate degrees were awarded.

Doctorate Degree Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Biomedical Engineering 5 —
Business Administration & Management 4 —
Chemical Engineering 4 —
Chemistry 10 —
Civil Engineering 4 —
Clinical & Counseling Psychology 4 —
Computer Engineering 1 —
Computer Science 8 —
Educational Administration 41 —
Electrical Engineering 6 —
General Biology 2 —
International Studies 4 —
Marine Science 1 —
Mechanical Engineering 8 —
Nursing 4 —
Other Engineering 2 —
Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences 1 —
Physics 8 —
Polymer & Plastics Engineering 7 —
Public Health 5 —
Security Science and Technology. 4 —

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Graduate Certificate Programs

The programs below are those in which the school awarded a graduate certificate.

Graduate Certificate Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Business & Commerce 5 —
Business Administration & Management 57 —
Chemistry 1 —
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science 10 —
Criminal Justice & Corrections 39 —
Educational Administration 3 —
Educational Assessment 2 —
Finance & Financial Management 6 —
General Psychology 27 —
Health/Medical Admin Services 22 —
Industrial Production Technology 12 —
Information Technology 12 —
Management Sciences & Methods 19 —
Mechanical Engineering 3 —
Other Engineering 3 —
Other Homeland Security 17 —
Peace Studies & Conflict Resolution 1 —
Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences 2 —
Polymer & Plastics Engineering 4 —
Public Administration 3 —
Public Health 12 —
Statistics 1 —

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Professional Degree Programs

The programs below are those in which the school awarded a professional degree.

Professional Degree Program Annual Graduates Avg Early-Career Salary
Nursing 6 —
Rehabilitation Professions 32 —

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options