In the latest year, 50 U.S. colleges awarded 759 degrees and certificates in Farm/Farm & Ranch Management. Certificates are the most popular award, at 59% of graduates. College Factual ranks 14 schools in its 2027 Best Farm/Farm & Ranch Management Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $49,738 one year after completing, rising to $67,333 after four years.
Studying Farm/Farm & Ranch Management explores Farm/farm And Ranch Management. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Manage Farms, Ranches, And Similar Enterprises. Includes Instruction In Applicable Agricultural Specialization, Business Management, Accounting, Taxation, Capitalization, Purchasing, Government Programs And Regulations, Operational Planning And Budgeting, Contracts And Negotiation, And Estate Planning.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., farm/farm & ranch management draws strong interest, with 759 degrees awarded annually. 50 colleges award farm/farm & ranch management degrees, an average of 15 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 181.
By level, the 759 awards include 448 certificates, 111 associate degrees, 118 bachelor’s degrees and 82 master’s degrees.
Women earned 27% of farm/farm & ranch management degrees and certificates in the latest year (206 of 759). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (682) and Hispanic or Latino (19), and international students earned 3.
College Factual ranks 14 schools in its 2027 Best Farm/Farm & Ranch Management Schools ranking, including 4 for associate degrees and 2 for bachelor’s degrees. It also ranks farm/farm & ranch management schools within 3 states. In all, 50 colleges offer farm/farm & ranch management programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Farm/Farm & Ranch Management Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common farm/farm & ranch management credential is the certificate: 448 of the 759 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to farm/farm & ranch management call most for Active Listening, Speaking and Reading Comprehension, and for knowledge of Education and Training, English Language and Biology, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Speech Clarity.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a farm/farm & ranch management degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 448 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 111 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 118 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 82 |
Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to farm/farm & ranch management, at 57.8%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 57.8% |
| Doctoral degree | 13.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 12.6% |
| Post-doctoral training | 5.3% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 3.2% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 3.1% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 2.9% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 0.7% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 0.4% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.2% |
| Some college courses | 0.1% |
Source: O*NET Online.
4 occupations are related to Farm/Farm & Ranch Management, with an average median salary of $61,084; the strongest outlook belongs to Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers, at 14.7% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Adjunct Instructor, Home Advisor, County Agent and Feed Advisor.
The occupation related to farm/farm & ranch management with the most projected jobs is Farm and Home Management Educators, at 1,304,119.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Farm and Home Management Educators | 1,304,119 | 14.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary | 297,433 | 4.5% |
| Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers | 231,384 | 14.7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers | 33,611 | -0.6% |
Farm/Farm & Ranch Management graduates earn a median $49,738 one year after completing their program, $67,333 after four years and $66,296 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $49,738 |
| 4 years | $67,333 |
| 5 years | $66,296 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to farm/farm & ranch management, with a median salary of $84,680.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers | $84,680 |
| Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary | $66,903 |
| Farm and Home Management Educators | $55,950 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers | $36,803 |
Farm/Farm & Ranch Management has 6 similar majors in the Agriculture field, which together award 8,161 degrees a year; the largest are Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations (3,788), Agricultural Business and Management, General (2,258) and Agricultural Economics (1,708). Browse all Agriculture majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations | 3,788 |
| Agricultural Business and Management, General | 2,258 |
| Agricultural Economics | 1,708 |
| Agricultural/Farm Supplies Retailing and Wholesaling | 269 |
| Agricultural Business and Management, Other | 108 |
| Agricultural Business Technology/Technician | 30 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.