In the latest year, 52 U.S. colleges awarded 526 degrees and certificates in Crop Production. Associate degrees are the most popular award, at 59% of graduates. College Factual ranks 14 schools in its 2027 Best Crop Production Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $38,195 one year after completing, rising to $50,144 after four years.
Studying Crop Production involves the study of Crop Production. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Cultivate Grain, Fiber, Forage, Oilseed, Fruits And Nuts, Vegetables, And Other Domesticated Plant Products. Includes Instruction In Basic Principles Of Plant Science, Health, And Nutrition As Applied To Particular Species And Breeds; Soil Preparation And Irrigation; Pest Management; Planting And Harvesting Operations; Product Marketing; And Applicable Issues Of Safety, Regulation, Logistics, And Supply.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Nationwide, crop production is a popular field of study, with 526 degrees awarded annually. 52 colleges award crop production degrees, an average of 10 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 108.
By level, the 526 awards include 40 certificates, 311 associate degrees, 26 bachelor’s degrees and 149 master’s degrees.
Women earned 49% of crop production degrees and certificates in the latest year (260 of 526). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are Hispanic or Latino (237) and White (215), and international students earned 1.
College Factual ranks 14 schools in its 2027 Best Crop Production Schools ranking, including 10 for associate degrees and 2 for bachelor’s degrees. It also ranks crop production schools within 3 states. In all, 52 colleges offer crop production programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Crop Production Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common crop production credential is the associate degree: 311 of the 526 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to crop production call most for Active Listening, Speaking and Reading Comprehension, and for knowledge of Education and Training, English Language and Biology, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Speech Clarity.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a crop production degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 40 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 311 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 26 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 149 |
Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to crop production, at 57.8%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 57.8% |
| Doctoral degree | 13.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 12.6% |
| Post-doctoral training | 5.3% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 3.2% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 3.1% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 2.9% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 0.7% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 0.4% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.2% |
| Some college courses | 0.1% |
Source: O*NET Online.
4 occupations are related to Crop Production, with an average median salary of $61,084; the strongest outlook belongs to Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers, at 14.7% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Adjunct Instructor, Resource Management Specialist, County Home Demonstrator and 4-H Agent.
The occupation related to crop production with the most projected jobs is Farm and Home Management Educators, at 1,304,119.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Farm and Home Management Educators | 1,304,119 | 14.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary | 297,433 | 4.5% |
| Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers | 231,384 | 14.7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers | 33,611 | -0.6% |
Crop Production graduates earn a median $38,195 one year after completing their program, $50,144 after four years and $47,551 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $38,195 |
| 4 years | $50,144 |
| 5 years | $47,551 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to crop production, with a median salary of $84,680.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers | $84,680 |
| Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary | $66,903 |
| Farm and Home Management Educators | $55,950 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers | $36,803 |
Crop Production has 7 similar majors in the Agriculture field, which together award 3,296 degrees a year; the largest are Agricultural Production Operations, General (970), Animal/Livestock Husbandry and Production (862) and Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture (774). Browse all Agriculture majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Agricultural Production Operations, General | 970 |
| Animal/Livestock Husbandry and Production | 862 |
| Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture | 774 |
| Horse Husbandry/Equine Science and Management | 485 |
| Aquaculture | 132 |
| Dairy Husbandry and Production | 63 |
| Agricultural Production Operations, Other | 10 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.