In the latest year, 23 U.S. colleges awarded 584 degrees and certificates in Agricultural Communication/Journalism. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 78% of graduates. College Factual ranks 13 schools in its 2027 Best Agricultural Communication/Journalism Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $45,101 one year after completing, rising to $56,197 after four years.
A major in Agricultural Communication/Journalism explores Agricultural Communication/journalism. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Apply Journalistic, Communication, And Broadcasting Principles To The Development, Production, And Transmittal Of Agricultural Information. Includes Instruction In Basic Journalism, Broadcasting, Film/video, And Communication Techniques; The Production Of Technically Specialized Information Products For Agricultural Audiences; And The Principles Of Agricultural Sciences And Business Operations Needed To Develop And Communicate Agricultural Subject Matter In Effective Ways.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Nationwide, agricultural communication/journalism is a popular field of study, with 584 degrees awarded annually. 23 colleges award agricultural communication/journalism degrees, an average of 25 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 152.
By level, the 584 awards include 5 associate degrees, 454 bachelor’s degrees and 125 master’s degrees.
Women earned 88% of agricultural communication/journalism degrees and certificates in the latest year (517 of 584). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (491) and Hispanic or Latino (41), and international students earned 4.
College Factual ranks 13 schools in its 2027 Best Agricultural Communication/Journalism Schools ranking, including 13 for bachelor’s degrees and 3 for master’s degrees. It also ranks agricultural communication/journalism schools within 7 states. In all, 23 colleges offer agricultural communication/journalism programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Agricultural Communication/Journalism Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common agricultural communication/journalism credential is the bachelor’s degree: 454 of the 584 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to agricultural communication/journalism call most for Reading Comprehension, Monitoring and Critical Thinking, and for knowledge of Communications and Media, English Language and Computers and Electronics, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Near Vision and Oral Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long an agricultural communication/journalism degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 5 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 454 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 125 |
Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to agricultural communication/journalism, at 42.7%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 42.7% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 25.1% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 19.9% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 11.2% |
| Some college courses | 1.2% |
Source: O*NET Online.
2 occupations are related to Agricultural Communication/Journalism, with an average median salary of $73,594; the strongest outlook belongs to Audio and Video Technicians, at 6.8% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Operations Technician, Stage Technician, Audio Technician and Audio Visual Communications Systems Technician.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to agricultural communication/journalism, at 360,660.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Audio and Video Technicians | 360,660 | 6.8% |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | 92,155 | -0.2% |
Agricultural Communication/Journalism graduates earn a median $45,101 one year after completing their program, $56,197 after four years and $55,891 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $45,101 |
| 4 years | $56,197 |
| 5 years | $55,891 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to agricultural communication/journalism is News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists, with a median salary of $74,101.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | $74,101 |
| Audio and Video Technicians | $73,086 |
Agricultural Communication/Journalism has 2 similar majors in the Agriculture field, which together award 417 degrees a year; the largest are Agricultural and Extension Education Services (346) and Agricultural Public Services, Other (71). Browse all Agriculture majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Agricultural and Extension Education Services | 346 |
| Agricultural Public Services, Other | 71 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.