College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Urban and Community Horticulture Degree Guide

26 Degrees Awarded
5 Schools Offering Degrees
$39,255 Median Pay 1 Year After Graduation

In the latest year, 5 U.S. colleges awarded 26 degrees and certificates in Urban and Community Horticulture. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 50% of graduates. Graduates earn a median $39,255 one year after completing, rising to $55,793 after four years.

A major in Urban and Community Horticulture involves the study of A Program That Focuses On Principles And Techniques For The Production Of Horticultural Crops In An Urban Environment. Includes Instruction In Ecology, Environmental Sustainability, Food Production Systems, And Plant And Soil Sciences.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings. Data as of: July 2026.

In the U.S., urban and community horticulture is a widely-pursued major, with 26 degrees awarded annually. 5 colleges award urban and community horticulture degrees, an average of 5 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 13.

By level, the 26 awards include 4 certificates, 13 bachelor’s degrees and 9 master’s degrees.

Women earned 62% of urban and community horticulture degrees and certificates in the latest year (16 of 26). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (20) and Black or African American (2), and international students earned 1.

What Are the Requirements for an Urban and Community Horticulture Degree?

The most common urban and community horticulture credential is the bachelor’s degree: 13 of the 26 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to urban and community horticulture call most for Active Listening, Speaking and Reading Comprehension, and for knowledge of Education and Training, English Language and Food Production, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Written Comprehension.

Skills You Will Develop

Top skills, rated 0–5:

Active Listening  4.3 / 5
0
5

Speaking  4.0 / 5
0
5
Reading Comprehension  4.0 / 5
0
5
Judgment and Decision Making  3.8 / 5
0
5
Social Perceptiveness  3.8 / 5
0
5

Knowledge Areas

Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:

Education and Training  4.0 / 5
0
5
English Language  3.8 / 5
0
5
Food Production  3.8 / 5
0
5
Customer and Personal Service  3.7 / 5
0
5
Biology  3.7 / 5
0
5

Urban and Community Horticulture Degree Types

How long an urban and community horticulture degree takes:

Degree Typical Program Length Graduates Annually
Certificate Varies 4
Bachelor’s Degree 4 years 13
Master’s Degree 1-3 years 9

Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to urban and community horticulture, at 70.4%.

Level of Education Percentage of Workers
Master’s degree 70.4%
Bachelor’s degree 14.8%
Postsecondary certificate 3.7%
Less than a high school diploma 3.7%
Post-baccalaureate certificate 3.7%
Doctoral degree 3.7%

Level of education for Urban and Community Horticulture workers

Source: O*NET Online.

What Can You Do With an Urban and Community Horticulture Degree?

2 occupations are related to Urban and Community Horticulture, with an average median salary of $70,315; the strongest outlook belongs to Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers, at 14.7% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Farm Management Specialist, 4-H Youth Development Specialist, Feed Advisor and Farm Business Management Agent.

2 Related Occupations
$70,315 Average Median Salary
14.7% Growth Top Job Outlook

In-Demand Urban and Community Horticulture Careers

The occupation related to urban and community horticulture with the most projected jobs is Farm and Home Management Educators, at 1,304,119.

Occupation Projected Jobs Expected Growth
Farm and Home Management Educators 1,304,119 14.0%
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers 231,384 14.7%

How Much Do Urban and Community Horticulture Graduates Make?

Urban and Community Horticulture graduates earn a median $39,255 one year after completing their program, $55,793 after four years and $48,970 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

Median earnings for Urban and Community Horticulture graduates by years after completion
Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $39,255
4 years $55,793
5 years $48,970

Source: College Scorecard.

Highest Paid Urban and Community Horticulture Careers

The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to urban and community horticulture, with a median salary of $84,680.

Occupation Median Annual Salary
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers $84,680
Farm and Home Management Educators $55,950

Urban and Community Horticulture has 8 similar majors in the Agriculture field, which together award 4,216 degrees a year; the largest are Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General (2,251), Landscaping and Groundskeeping (977) and Turf and Turfgrass Management (385). Browse all Agriculture majors or the full list of college majors.

Related Major Annual Graduates
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General 2,251
Landscaping and Groundskeeping 977
Turf and Turfgrass Management 385
Plant Nursery Operations and Management 156
Greenhouse Operations and Management 139
Floriculture/Floristry Operations and Management 119
Applied Horticulture/Horticultural Business Services, Other 95
Ornamental Horticulture 94

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options