College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

2027 Meeting and Event Planning Degree Guide

805 Degrees Awarded
54 Schools Offering Degrees
$35,814 Median Pay 1 Year After Graduation

In the latest year, 54 U.S. colleges awarded 805 degrees and certificates in Meeting and Event Planning. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 49% of graduates. College Factual ranks 21 schools in its 2027 Best Meeting and Event Planning Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $35,814 one year after completing, rising to $56,062 after four years.

A major in Meeting and Event Planning explores Meeting And Event Planning. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Plan, Budget, And Implement Conferences, Meetings, And Other Special Events In The Public Or Private Sectors. Includes Instruction In Principles Of Meeting And Event Planning; Special Event Management; Budgets And Finance; Site Selection; Contracts, Vendors, And Negotiations; Marketing And Promotions; Food And Beverage Management; Audio-Visual Basics And Meeting Technology; And Hospitality Law. Examples: [Conference Management], [Conference Planning], [Wedding Planning].

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

In the U.S., meeting and event planning is a popular field of study, with 805 degrees awarded annually. 54 colleges award meeting and event planning degrees, an average of 15 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 154.

By level, the 805 awards include 9 certificates, 23 associate degrees, 357 bachelor’s degrees and 392 master’s degrees.

Women earned 86% of meeting and event planning degrees and certificates in the latest year (690 of 805). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (462) and Hispanic or Latino (144), and international students earned 54.

What Are the Best Meeting and Event Planning Schools?

College Factual ranks 21 schools in its 2027 Best Meeting and Event Planning Schools ranking, including 1 for associate degrees, 13 for bachelor’s degrees and 5 for master’s degrees. It also ranks meeting and event planning schools within 10 states. In all, 54 colleges offer meeting and event planning programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Meeting and Event Planning Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.

2027 Best Colleges for Meeting and Event Planning
2027 Overall Best Meeting and Event Planning Colleges >
Associate Degrees in Meeting and Event Planning
Bachelor's Degrees in Meeting and Event Planning
Master's Degrees in Meeting and Event Planning

What Are the Requirements for a Meeting and Event Planning Degree?

The most common meeting and event planning credential is the master’s degree: 392 of the 805 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to meeting and event planning call most for Reading Comprehension, Speaking and Active Listening, and for knowledge of Customer and Personal Service, English Language and Communications and Media, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Speech Recognition, Oral Comprehension and Written Expression.

Skills You Will Develop

Top skills, rated 0–5:

Reading Comprehension  4.0 / 5
0
5

Speaking  4.0 / 5
0
5
Active Listening  4.0 / 5
0
5
Social Perceptiveness  3.9 / 5
0
5
Critical Thinking  3.9 / 5
0
5

Knowledge Areas

Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:

Customer and Personal Service  4.3 / 5
0
5
English Language  4.2 / 5
0
5
Communications and Media  3.7 / 5
0
5
Administrative  3.5 / 5
0
5
Administration and Management  3.4 / 5
0
5

Meeting and Event Planning Degree Types

How long a meeting and event planning degree takes:

Degree Typical Program Length Graduates Annually
Certificate Varies 9
Associate Degree 2 years 23
Bachelor’s Degree 4 years 357
Master’s Degree 1-3 years 392

Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to meeting and event planning, at 40.8%.

Level of Education Percentage of Workers
Bachelor’s degree 40.8%
Some college courses 37.2%
High school diploma or equivalent 7.9%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 7.5%
Postsecondary certificate 6.6%

Level of education for Meeting and Event Planning workers

Source: O*NET Online.

What Can You Do With a Meeting and Event Planning Degree?

1 occupations are related to Meeting and Event Planning, with an average median salary of $64,460. Typical job titles include Convention Services Director, Convention Worker, Events Specialist and Catering and Convention Services Manager.

1 Related Occupations
$64,460 Average Median Salary
-0.2% Growth Top Job Outlook

In-Demand Meeting and Event Planning Careers

The occupation related to meeting and event planning with the most projected jobs is Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners, at 371,665.

Occupation Projected Jobs Expected Growth
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners 371,665 -0.2%

How Much Do Meeting and Event Planning Graduates Make?

Meeting and Event Planning graduates earn a median $35,814 one year after completing their program, $56,062 after four years and $48,473 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

Median earnings for Meeting and Event Planning graduates by years after completion
Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $35,814
4 years $56,062
5 years $48,473

Source: College Scorecard.

Highest Paid Meeting and Event Planning Careers

The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to meeting and event planning, with a median salary of $64,460.

Occupation Median Annual Salary
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners $64,460

Meeting and Event Planning has 9 similar majors in the Business, Management & Marketing field, which together award 12,395 degrees a year; the largest are Hospitality Administration/Management, General (7,782), Hotel/Motel Administration/Management (1,756) and Tourism and Travel Services Management (863). Browse all Business, Management & Marketing majors or the full list of college majors.

Related Major Annual Graduates
Hospitality Administration/Management, General 7,782
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management 1,756
Tourism and Travel Services Management 863
Restaurant/Food Services Management 784
Hospitality Administration/Management, Other 581
Hotel, Motel, and Restaurant Management 446
Resort Management 163
Casino Management 16
Brewery/Brewpub Operations/Management 4

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options