In the latest year, 314 U.S. colleges awarded 9,042 degrees and certificates in Communication & Media Studies. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 80% of graduates. College Factual ranks 174 schools in its 2027 Best Communication & Media Studies Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $37,697 one year after completing, rising to $58,170 after four years.
A degree in Communication & Media Studies involves the study of Mass Communication/media Studies. A Program That Focuses On The Analysis And Criticism Of Media Institutions And Media Texts, How People Experience And Understand Media Content, And The Roles Of Media In Producing And Transforming Culture. Includes Instruction In Communications Regulation, Law, And Policy; Media History; Media Aesthetics, Interpretation, And Criticism; The Social And Cultural Effects Of Mass Media; Cultural Studies; The Economics Of Media Industries; Visual And Media Literacy; And The Psychology And Behavioral Aspects Of Media Messages, Interpretation, And Utilization. Examples: [Media Studies].
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Nationwide, communication & media studies is a widely-pursued major, with 9,042 degrees awarded annually. 314 colleges award communication & media studies degrees, an average of 29 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 491.
By level, the 9,042 awards include 7 certificates, 256 associate degrees, 7,220 bachelor’s degrees, 1,422 master’s degrees and 137 doctorates.
Women earned 65% of communication & media studies degrees and certificates in the latest year (5,880 of 9,042). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (4,681) and Black or African American (1,504), and international students earned 430.
College Factual ranks 174 schools in its 2027 Best Communication & Media Studies Schools ranking, including 8 for associate degrees, 159 for bachelor’s degrees, 27 for master’s degrees and 4 for doctorates. It also ranks communication & media studies schools within 42 states. In all, 314 colleges offer communication & media studies programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Communication & Media Studies Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common communication & media studies credential is the bachelor’s degree: 7,220 of the 9,042 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to communication & media studies call most for Writing, Reading Comprehension and Speaking, and for knowledge of English Language, Communications and Media and Education and Training, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Written Expression, Oral Comprehension and Oral Expression.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a communication & media studies degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 7 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 256 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 7,220 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 1,422 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 137 |
Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to communication & media studies, at 53.4%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 53.4% |
| Doctoral degree | 12.8% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 10.8% |
| Some college courses | 8.0% |
| Post-doctoral training | 7.9% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 2.3% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 1.7% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 1.2% |
| First professional degree | 1.2% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.7% |
Source: O*NET Online.
6 occupations are related to Communication & Media Studies, with an average median salary of $90,694; the strongest outlook belongs to Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers, at 9.1% projected job growth. Typical job titles include College Professor, Communication Instructor, Journalism Professor and Communications Professor.
The occupation related to communication & media studies with the most projected jobs is Communications Teachers, Postsecondary, at 919,494.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | 919,494 | -1.5% |
| Public Relations Managers | 337,124 | 7.0% |
| Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers | 175,767 | 9.1% |
| Writers and Authors | 155,629 | -4.3% |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | 92,155 | -0.2% |
| Editors | 11,763 | 3.2% |
Communication & Media Studies graduates earn a median $37,697 one year after completing their program, $58,170 after four years and $57,092 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $37,697 |
| 4 years | $58,170 |
| 5 years | $57,092 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to communication & media studies is Public Relations Managers, with a median salary of $139,736.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Public Relations Managers | $139,736 |
| Editors | $100,346 |
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | $96,169 |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | $74,101 |
| Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers | $70,619 |
| Writers and Authors | $63,195 |
Communication & Media Studies has 3 similar majors in the Communication & Journalism field, which together award 46,559 degrees a year; the largest are Speech Communication and Rhetoric (32,124), Communication, General (11,910) and Communication and Media Studies, Other (2,525). Browse all Communication & Journalism majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Speech Communication and Rhetoric | 32,124 |
| Communication, General | 11,910 |
| Communication and Media Studies, Other | 2,525 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.