College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

2027 Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Degree Guide

29 Degrees Awarded
4 Schools Offering Degrees
$33,822 Median Pay 1 Year After Graduation

In the latest year, 4 U.S. colleges awarded 29 degrees and certificates in Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer. Certificates are the most popular award, at 79% of graduates. College Factual ranks 1 schools in its 2027 Best Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $33,822 one year after completing, rising to $44,811 after four years.

A major in Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer covers Painting/painter And Wall Coverer. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Apply Technical Knowledge And Skills To Finish Exterior And Interior Structural Surfaces By Applying Protective Or Decorative Coating Materials, Such As Paint, Lacquer, And Wallpaper. Includes Instruction In Surface Preparation; Selecting, Preparing, And Applying Paints And Other Coatings; Hanging Wallpaper; Equipment Operation And Maintenance; Finish Selection; Safety And Clean-Up; Environmental Effects On Finishes; Adhesion Properties; And Applicable Codes And Standards.. Examples: [Painting (Commercial)], [Painter And Decorator], [Painter And Decorator - Commercial And Residential].

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

In the U.S., painting/painter & wall coverer draws strong interest, with 29 degrees awarded annually. 4 colleges award painting/painter & wall coverer degrees, an average of 7 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 17.

By level, the 29 awards include 23 certificates, 2 associate degrees and 4 master’s degrees.

Women earned 28% of painting/painter & wall coverer degrees and certificates in the latest year (8 of 29). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (17) and Hispanic or Latino (4), and international students earned 2.

What Are the Best Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Schools?

College Factual ranks 1 schools in its 2027 Best Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Schools ranking. It also ranks painting/painter & wall coverer schools within 1 state. In all, 4 colleges offer painting/painter & wall coverer programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.

2027 Best Colleges for Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer
2027 Overall Best Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Colleges >
Associate Degrees in Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer
Master's Degrees in Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer

What Are the Requirements for a Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Degree?

The most common painting/painter & wall coverer credential is the certificate: 23 of the 29 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to painting/painter & wall coverer call most for Coordination, Active Listening and Critical Thinking, and for knowledge of Building and Construction, Customer and Personal Service and Administration and Management, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Near Vision, Oral Comprehension and Oral Expression.

Skills You Will Develop

Top skills, rated 0–5:

Coordination  3.3 / 5
0
5

Active Listening  3.3 / 5
0
5
Critical Thinking  3.2 / 5
0
5
Time Management  3.2 / 5
0
5
Monitoring  3.1 / 5
0
5

Knowledge Areas

Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:

Building and Construction  3.7 / 5
0
5
Customer and Personal Service  3.7 / 5
0
5
Administration and Management  3.4 / 5
0
5
Mechanical  3.2 / 5
0
5
Mathematics  3.0 / 5
0
5

Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Degree Types

How long a painting/painter & wall coverer degree takes:

Degree Typical Program Length Graduates Annually
Certificate Varies 23
Associate Degree 2 years 2
Master’s Degree 1-3 years 4

High school diploma or equivalent is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to painting/painter & wall coverer, at 43.5%.

Level of Education Percentage of Workers
High school diploma or equivalent 43.5%
Less than a high school diploma 20.3%
Postsecondary certificate 18.1%
Some college courses 8.8%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 4.9%
Bachelor’s degree 4.0%
Post-doctoral training 0.5%

Level of education for Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer workers

Source: O*NET Online.

What Can You Do With a Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Degree?

4 occupations are related to Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer, with an average median salary of $63,496; the strongest outlook belongs to Paperhangers, at 10.2% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Filler, Kalsominer, Building Painter and Line Painting Machine Operator.

4 Related Occupations
$63,496 Average Median Salary
10.2% Growth Top Job Outlook

In-Demand Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Careers

The occupation related to painting/painter & wall coverer with the most projected jobs is Painters, Construction and Maintenance, at 711,576.

Occupation Projected Jobs Expected Growth
Painters, Construction and Maintenance 711,576 4.9%
Paperhangers 673,438 10.2%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers 646,091 3.6%
Solar Energy Installation Managers 484,877 9.2%

How Much Do Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Graduates Make?

Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer graduates earn a median $33,822 one year after completing their program, $44,811 after four years and $36,597 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

Median earnings for Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer graduates by years after completion
Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $33,822
4 years $44,811
5 years $36,597

Source: College Scorecard.

Highest Paid Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer Careers

The highest-paying occupation related to painting/painter & wall coverer is First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers, with a median salary of $83,555.

Occupation Median Annual Salary
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers $83,555
Painters, Construction and Maintenance $77,350
Solar Energy Installation Managers $57,985
Paperhangers $35,095

Painting/Painter & Wall Coverer has 12 similar majors in the Construction Trades field, which together award 7,775 degrees a year; the largest are Building/Property Maintenance (2,462), Building Construction Technology/Technician (2,137) and Building/Construction Site Management/Manager (1,748). Browse all Construction Trades majors or the full list of college majors.

Related Major Annual Graduates
Building/Property Maintenance 2,462
Building Construction Technology/Technician 2,137
Building/Construction Site Management/Manager 1,748
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection, Other 638
Building/Home/Construction Inspection/Inspector 334
Drywall Installation/Drywaller 254
Concrete Finishing/Concrete Finisher 79
Roofer 42
Insulator 35
Carpet, Floor, and Tile Worker 30

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options