In the latest year, 502 U.S. colleges awarded 13,037 degrees and certificates in Radiologic Technology. Associate degrees are the most popular award, at 68% of graduates. College Factual ranks 418 schools in its 2027 Best Radiologic Technology Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $68,190 one year after completing, rising to $77,808 after four years.
A degree in Radiologic Technology covers Radiologic Technology/science - Radiographer. A Program That Prepares Individuals, Under The Supervision Of Physicians, To Provide Medical Imaging Services To Patients And Attending Health Care Professionals. Includes Instruction In Applied Anatomy And Physiology, Patient Positioning, Radiographic Technique, Radiation Biology, Safety And Emergency Procedures, Equipment Operation And Maintenance, Quality Assurance, Patient Education, And Medical Imaging/radiologic Services Management.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Nationwide, radiologic technology draws strong interest, with 13,037 degrees awarded annually. 502 colleges award radiologic technology degrees, an average of 26 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 421.
By level, the 13,037 awards include 1,566 certificates, 8,896 associate degrees, 1,690 bachelor’s degrees, 824 master’s degrees and 2 doctorates.
Women earned 76% of radiologic technology degrees and certificates in the latest year (9,919 of 13,037). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (6,547) and Hispanic or Latino (3,497), and international students earned 60.
College Factual ranks 418 schools in its 2027 Best Radiologic Technology Schools ranking, including 365 for associate degrees, 60 for bachelor’s degrees and 32 for master’s degrees. It also ranks radiologic technology schools within 50 states. In all, 502 colleges offer radiologic technology programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Radiologic Technology Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common radiologic technology credential is the associate degree: 8,896 of the 13,037 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to radiologic technology call most for Active Listening, Reading Comprehension and Speaking, and for knowledge of English Language, Medicine and Dentistry and Customer and Personal Service, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Near Vision.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a radiologic technology degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 1,566 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 8,896 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 1,690 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 824 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 2 |
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to radiologic technology, at 53.2%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 53.2% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 12.6% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 11.2% |
| Master’s degree | 10.3% |
| Doctoral degree | 7.2% |
| Post-doctoral training | 5.5% |
Source: O*NET Online.
2 occupations are related to Radiologic Technology, with an average median salary of $92,232; the strongest outlook belongs to Radiologic Technologists and Technicians, at 13.3% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Interventional Radiology Tech (Interventional Radiology Technician), Radiology Technician (Radiology Tech), Imaging Technician and Radiography Technician.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to radiologic technology, at 3,384,397.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Radiologic Technologists and Technicians | 3,384,397 | 13.3% |
| Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | 1,335,407 | 10.7% |
Radiologic Technology graduates earn a median $68,190 one year after completing their program, $77,808 after four years and $70,516 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $68,190 |
| 4 years | $77,808 |
| 5 years | $70,516 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to radiologic technology, with a median salary of $137,802.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Radiologic Technologists and Technicians | $137,802 |
| Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | $46,663 |
Radiologic Technology has 21 similar majors in the Health Professions field, which together award 85,437 degrees a year; the largest are Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic) (32,528), Physician Associate/Assistant (13,743) and Surgical Technology/Technologist (8,514). Browse all Health Professions majors or the full list of college majors.
More about our data sources and methodologies.