In the latest year, 314 U.S. colleges awarded 12,262 degrees and certificates in Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician. Certificates are the most popular award, at 42% of graduates. College Factual ranks 166 schools in its 2027 Best Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $35,689 one year after completing, rising to $45,915 after four years.
Studying Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician involves the study of Health Information/medical Records Technology/technician. A Program That Prepares Individuals, Under The Supervision Of Health Information Administrators And Other Professionals, To Construct Medical Records And Clinical Databases, Perform Manipulations On Retrieved Data, Control The Security And Quality Of Records, And Supervise Data Entry And Technical Maintenance Personnel. Includes Instruction In Clinical And Biomedical Science Data And Information Requirements, Database Management, Data Coding And Validation, Information Security, Quality Control, Health Information Content And Structure, Medical Business Procedures, And Legal Requirements.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., health information/medical records technology/technician is a popular field of study, with 12,262 degrees awarded annually. 314 colleges award health information/medical records technology/technician degrees, an average of 39 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 4,758.
By level, the 12,262 awards include 5,182 certificates, 3,661 associate degrees, 66 bachelor’s degrees and 3,206 master’s degrees.
Women earned 94% of health information/medical records technology/technician degrees and certificates in the latest year (11,477 of 12,262). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (5,843) and Black or African American (3,054), and international students earned 86.
College Factual ranks 166 schools in its 2027 Best Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician Schools ranking, including 92 for associate degrees, 21 for bachelor’s degrees and 5 for master’s degrees. It also ranks health information/medical records technology/technician schools within 32 states. In all, 314 colleges offer health information/medical records technology/technician programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
How long a health information/medical records technology/technician degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 5,182 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 3,661 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 66 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 3,206 |
2 occupations are related to Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician, with an average median salary of $128,152; the strongest outlook belongs to Medical Records Specialists, at 4.4% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Medical Records Clerk, Health Information Specialist, MDS Coordinator (Minimum Data Set Coordinator) and Severity of Illness Coordinator.
The occupation related to health information/medical records technology/technician with the most projected jobs is Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars, at 2,200,733.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars | 2,200,733 | -4.3% |
| Medical Records Specialists | 358,946 | 4.4% |
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician graduates earn a median $35,689 one year after completing their program, $45,915 after four years and $40,536 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $35,689 |
| 4 years | $45,915 |
| 5 years | $40,536 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to health information/medical records technology/technician, with a median salary of $153,246.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Medical Records Specialists | $153,246 |
| Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars | $103,058 |
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician has 23 similar majors in the Health Professions field, which together award 76,743 degrees a year; the largest are Health/Health Care Administration/Management (28,683), Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller (11,432) and Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder (10,263). Browse all Health Professions majors or the full list of college majors.
More about our data sources and methodologies.