In the latest year, 212 U.S. colleges awarded 6,478 degrees and certificates in General Health & Wellness. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 57% of graduates. College Factual ranks 97 schools in its 2027 Best General Health & Wellness Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $40,313 one year after completing, rising to $61,944 after four years.
A degree in General Health & Wellness covers Health And Wellness, General. A Program Of Study That Prepares Individuals To Assume Roles As Health/wellness Professionals In Private Business And Industry, Community Organizations, And Health Care Settings. Includes Instruction In Personal Health, Community Health And Welfare, Nutrition, Epidemiology, Disease Prevention, Fitness And Exercise, And Health Behaviors. Examples: [Health And Wellness], [Health Promotion And Wellness], [Exercise Science And Wellness], [Wellness, Health Promotion And Injury Prevention].
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, general health & wellness is a widely-pursued major, with 6,478 degrees awarded annually. 212 colleges award general health & wellness degrees, an average of 31 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 888.
By level, the 6,478 awards include 20 certificates, 847 associate degrees, 3,714 bachelor’s degrees, 1,837 master’s degrees and 57 doctorates.
Women earned 76% of general health & wellness degrees and certificates in the latest year (4,901 of 6,478). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (3,382) and Hispanic or Latino (1,155), and international students earned 90.
College Factual ranks 97 schools in its 2027 Best General Health & Wellness Schools ranking, including 16 for associate degrees, 71 for bachelor’s degrees and 18 for master’s degrees. It also ranks general health & wellness schools within 36 states. In all, 212 colleges offer general health & wellness programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value General Health & Wellness Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common general health & wellness credential is the bachelor’s degree: 3,714 of the 6,478 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to general health & wellness call most for Active Listening, Speaking and Writing, and for knowledge of Customer and Personal Service, Education and Training and English Language, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Written Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a general health & wellness degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 20 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 847 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 3,714 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 1,837 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 57 |
Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to general health & wellness, at 43.9%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 43.9% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 37.7% |
| Master’s degree | 10.8% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 5.6% |
| Some college courses | 1.6% |
| Doctoral degree | 0.3% |
Source: O*NET Online.
2 occupations are related to General Health & Wellness, with an average median salary of $77,814; the strongest outlook belongs to Community Health Workers, at 13.4% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Community Health Worker (CHW), Community Navigator, Community Health Outreach Worker and Community Liaison.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to general health & wellness, at 300,538.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Community Health Workers | 300,538 | 13.4% |
| Health Education Specialists | 169,157 | 3.7% |
General Health & Wellness graduates earn a median $40,313 one year after completing their program, $61,944 after four years and $58,495 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $40,313 |
| 4 years | $61,944 |
| 5 years | $58,495 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to general health & wellness is Health Education Specialists, with a median salary of $81,726.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Health Education Specialists | $81,726 |
| Community Health Workers | $73,901 |
General Health & Wellness has 1 similar major in the Health Professions field; the largest is Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (38,967). Browse all Health Professions majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | 38,967 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.