College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

2027 Community Health and Preventive Medicine Degree Guide

3,539 Degrees Awarded
121 Schools Offering Degrees
$51,160 Median Pay 1 Year After Graduation

In the latest year, 121 U.S. colleges awarded 3,539 degrees and certificates in Community Health and Preventive Medicine. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 49% of graduates. College Factual ranks 52 schools in its 2027 Best Community Health and Preventive Medicine Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $51,160 one year after completing, rising to $70,680 after four years.

Studying Community Health and Preventive Medicine covers Community Health And Preventive Medicine. A Program That Prepares Public Health Specialists To Plan And Manage Health Services In Local Community Settings, Including The Coordination Of Related Support Services, Government Agencies, And Private Resources. Includes Instruction In Public Health, Community Health Services And Delivery, Health Behavior And Cultural Factors, Local Government Operations, Human Services, Health Communication And Promotion, Health Services Administration In Local Settings, Environmental Health, Preventive And Comparative Medicine, Epidemiology, Biostatistics, Family And Community Health, And Applicable Law And Regulations.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

Across the country, community health and preventive medicine is a popular field of study, with 3,539 degrees awarded annually. 121 colleges award community health and preventive medicine degrees, an average of 29 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 892.

By level, the 3,539 awards include 79 certificates, 50 associate degrees, 1,561 bachelor’s degrees, 1,730 master’s degrees and 38 doctorates.

Women earned 80% of community health and preventive medicine degrees and certificates in the latest year (2,826 of 3,539). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (1,201) and Hispanic or Latino (593), and international students earned 59.

What Are the Best Community Health and Preventive Medicine Schools?

College Factual ranks 52 schools in its 2027 Best Community Health and Preventive Medicine Schools ranking, including 1 for associate degrees, 33 for bachelor’s degrees, 26 for master’s degrees and 3 for doctorates. It also ranks community health and preventive medicine schools within 24 states. In all, 121 colleges offer community health and preventive medicine programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Community Health and Preventive Medicine Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.

2027 Best Colleges for Community Health and Preventive Medicine
2027 Overall Best Community Health and Preventive Medicine Colleges >
Associate Degrees in Community Health and Preventive Medicine
Bachelor's Degrees in Community Health and Preventive Medicine
Master's Degrees in Community Health and Preventive Medicine
Doctorate Degrees in Community Health and Preventive Medicine

What Are the Requirements for a Community Health and Preventive Medicine Degree?

The most common community health and preventive medicine credential is the master’s degree: 1,730 of the 3,539 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to community health and preventive medicine call most for Speaking, Reading Comprehension and Active Listening, and for knowledge of English Language, Education and Training and Medicine and Dentistry, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Written Comprehension.

Skills You Will Develop

Top skills, rated 0–5:

Speaking  4.1 / 5
0
5

Reading Comprehension  4.1 / 5
0
5
Active Listening  4.0 / 5
0
5
Writing  4.0 / 5
0
5
Critical Thinking  4.0 / 5
0
5

Knowledge Areas

Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:

English Language  4.5 / 5
0
5
Education and Training  4.4 / 5
0
5
Medicine and Dentistry  4.0 / 5
0
5
Administration and Management  3.9 / 5
0
5
Customer and Personal Service  3.7 / 5
0
5

Community Health and Preventive Medicine Degree Types

How long a community health and preventive medicine degree takes:

Degree Typical Program Length Graduates Annually
Certificate Varies 79
Associate Degree 2 years 50
Bachelor’s Degree 4 years 1,561
Master’s Degree 1-3 years 1,730
Doctorate At least 4 years 38

Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to community health and preventive medicine, at 30.0%.

Level of Education Percentage of Workers
Master’s degree 30.0%
Bachelor’s degree 25.2%
Doctoral degree 16.2%
Post-doctoral training 13.2%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 8.5%
Postsecondary certificate 3.4%
High school diploma or equivalent 1.8%
Some college courses 1.1%
First professional degree 0.7%

Level of education for Community Health and Preventive Medicine workers

Source: O*NET Online.

What Can You Do With a Community Health and Preventive Medicine Degree?

3 occupations are related to Community Health and Preventive Medicine, with an average median salary of $83,374; the strongest outlook belongs to Community Health Workers, at 13.4% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Childbirth Teacher, Therapy Teacher, Oxygen Therapy Teacher and Speech Pathology Teacher.

3 Related Occupations
$83,374 Average Median Salary
13.4% Growth Top Job Outlook

In-Demand Community Health and Preventive Medicine Careers

The occupation related to community health and preventive medicine with the most projected jobs is Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary, at 1,335,407.

Occupation Projected Jobs Expected Growth
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary 1,335,407 10.7%
Medical and Health Services Managers 419,330 8.8%
Community Health Workers 300,538 13.4%

How Much Do Community Health and Preventive Medicine Graduates Make?

Community Health and Preventive Medicine graduates earn a median $51,160 one year after completing their program, $70,680 after four years and $71,212 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

Median earnings for Community Health and Preventive Medicine graduates by years after completion
Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $51,160
4 years $70,680
5 years $71,212

Source: College Scorecard.

Highest Paid Community Health and Preventive Medicine Careers

The highest-paying occupation related to community health and preventive medicine is Medical and Health Services Managers, with a median salary of $129,557.

Occupation Median Annual Salary
Medical and Health Services Managers $129,557
Community Health Workers $73,901
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary $46,663

Community Health and Preventive Medicine has 11 similar majors in the Health Professions field, which together award 38,194 degrees a year; the largest are Public Health, General (24,834), Public Health Education and Promotion (3,767) and Public Health, Other (2,750). Browse all Health Professions majors or the full list of college majors.

Related Major Annual Graduates
Public Health, General 24,834
Public Health Education and Promotion 3,767
Public Health, Other 2,750
Health Services Administration 2,283
International Public Health/International Health 1,529
Environmental Health 1,309
Behavioral Aspects of Health 759
Health/Medical Physics 334
Occupational Health and Industrial Hygiene 300
Maternal and Child Health 225

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options