In the latest year, 668 U.S. colleges awarded 18,948 degrees and certificates in Sports Management. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 67% of graduates. College Factual ranks 419 schools in its 2027 Best Sports Management Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $34,357 one year after completing, rising to $56,191 after four years.
Studying Sports Management covers Sport And Fitness Administration/management. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Apply Business, Coaching And Physical Education Principles To The Organization, Administration And Management Of Athletic Programs And Teams, Fitness/rehabilitation Facilities And Health Clubs, Sport Recreation Services, And Related Services. Includes Instruction In Program Planning And Development; Business And Financial Management Principles; Sales, Marketing And Recruitment; Event Promotion, Scheduling And Management; Facilities Management; Public Relations; Legal Aspects Of Sports; And Applicable Health And Safety Standards.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, sports management draws strong interest, with 18,948 degrees awarded annually. 668 colleges award sports management degrees, an average of 28 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 357.
By level, the 18,948 awards include 81 certificates, 434 associate degrees, 12,710 bachelor’s degrees, 5,586 master’s degrees and 69 doctorates.
Women earned 29% of sports management degrees and certificates in the latest year (5,488 of 18,948). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (11,066) and Black or African American (3,138), and international students earned 1,061.
College Factual ranks 419 schools in its 2027 Best Sports Management Schools ranking, including 14 for associate degrees, 354 for bachelor’s degrees, 168 for master’s degrees and 4 for doctorates. It also ranks sports management schools within 43 states. In all, 668 colleges offer sports management programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Sports Management Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common sports management credential is the bachelor’s degree: 12,710 of the 18,948 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to sports management call most for Instructing, Speaking and Active Listening, and for knowledge of Education and Training, English Language and Customer and Personal Service, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Oral Comprehension and Speech Clarity.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a sports management degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 81 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 434 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 12,710 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 5,586 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 69 |
Doctoral degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to sports management, at 38.7%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Doctoral degree | 38.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 25.4% |
| Master’s degree | 18.2% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 7.8% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 3.3% |
| Some college courses | 3.0% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 1.7% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 1.3% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 0.7% |
Source: O*NET Online.
4 occupations are related to Sports Management, with an average median salary of $97,002; the strongest outlook belongs to Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary, at 11.6% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Gymnasium Teacher, Athletic Instructor, Fitness Instructor and Physical Fitness Teacher.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to sports management, at 596,959.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary | 596,959 | 11.6% |
| Coaches and Scouts | 332,603 | -0.5% |
| Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling | 141,428 | 4.2% |
| Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors | 35,993 | -1.5% |
Sports Management graduates earn a median $34,357 one year after completing their program, $56,191 after four years and $55,953 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $34,357 |
| 4 years | $56,191 |
| 5 years | $55,953 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to sports management is Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling, with a median salary of $170,172.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling | $170,172 |
| Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary | $84,688 |
| Coaches and Scouts | $78,709 |
| Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors | $54,441 |
Sports Management has 5 similar majors in the Parks, Recreation, Leisure & Fitness field, which together award 49,222 degrees a year; the largest are Exercise Science and Kinesiology (32,999), Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, General (13,141) and Physical Fitness Technician (1,451). Browse all Parks, Recreation, Leisure & Fitness majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Exercise Science and Kinesiology | 32,999 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, General | 13,141 |
| Physical Fitness Technician | 1,451 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, Other | 1,059 |
| Sports Studies | 572 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.