In the latest year, 14 U.S. colleges awarded 368 degrees and certificates in Medical Anthropology. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 73% of graduates. College Factual ranks 7 schools in its 2027 Best Medical Anthropology Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $28,986 one year after completing, rising to $48,548 after four years.
A major in Medical Anthropology covers Medical Anthropology. A Program That Focuses On Biological, Socio-Cultural, Psychological, And Behavioral Factors As They Relate To Health, Illness, Medical Practices, And Access To Health Care Services. Includes Instruction In Ethno-Medicine, Urban Health, International Health, Psychiatric And Psychological Anthropology, Aging, And Health And Identity.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Nationwide, medical anthropology draws strong interest, with 368 degrees awarded annually. 14 colleges award medical anthropology degrees, an average of 26 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 106.
By level, the 368 awards include 268 bachelor’s degrees and 100 master’s degrees.
Women earned 88% of medical anthropology degrees and certificates in the latest year (323 of 368). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (187) and Hispanic or Latino (55), and international students earned 5.
College Factual ranks 7 schools in its 2027 Best Medical Anthropology Schools ranking, including 7 for bachelor’s degrees. It also ranks medical anthropology schools within 5 states. In all, 14 colleges offer medical anthropology programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Medical Anthropology Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common medical anthropology credential is the bachelor’s degree: 268 of the 368 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to medical anthropology call most for Reading Comprehension, Speaking and Writing, and for knowledge of English Language, Administration and Management and Law and Government, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Written Expression and Written Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a medical anthropology degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 268 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 100 |
Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to medical anthropology, at 50.4%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 50.4% |
| Doctoral degree | 13.8% |
| Master’s degree | 10.2% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 8.1% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 6.0% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 3.9% |
| Some college courses | 3.1% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 2.5% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 1.2% |
| First professional degree | 0.9% |
Source: O*NET Online.
9 occupations are related to Medical Anthropology, with an average median salary of $107,993; the strongest outlook belongs to Compliance Managers, at 13.0% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Compliance Director, Golf Club Manager, Testing Director and Safety Director.
The occupation related to medical anthropology with the most projected jobs is Managers, All Other, at 468,025.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Managers, All Other | 468,025 | 6.2% |
| Compliance Managers | 310,203 | 13.0% |
| Loss Prevention Managers | 265,210 | 2.2% |
| Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary | 262,916 | 6.6% |
| Regulatory Affairs Managers | 206,415 | 9.9% |
| Wind Energy Operations Managers | 128,884 | 5.2% |
| Wind Energy Development Managers | 107,541 | 10.1% |
| Brownfield Redevelopment Specialists and Site Managers | 105,398 | -1.9% |
Medical Anthropology graduates earn a median $28,986 one year after completing their program, $48,548 after four years and $48,126 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $28,986 |
| 4 years | $48,548 |
| 5 years | $48,126 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to medical anthropology is Wind Energy Development Managers, with a median salary of $169,952.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Wind Energy Development Managers | $169,952 |
| Loss Prevention Managers | $165,723 |
| Wind Energy Operations Managers | $122,567 |
| Compliance Managers | $117,178 |
| Brownfield Redevelopment Specialists and Site Managers | $99,321 |
| Managers, All Other | $95,684 |
| Regulatory Affairs Managers | $77,828 |
| Anthropologists and Archeologists | $72,345 |
Medical Anthropology has 5 similar majors in the Social Sciences field, which together award 10,468 degrees a year; the largest are Anthropology, General (10,125), Anthropology, Other (143) and Forensic Anthropology (81). Browse all Social Sciences majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Anthropology, General | 10,125 |
| Anthropology, Other | 143 |
| Forensic Anthropology | 81 |
| Physical and Biological Anthropology | 62 |
| Cultural Anthropology | 57 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.