College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Urban Ministry Degree Guide

42 Degrees Awarded
8 Schools Offering Degrees
$37,962 Median Pay 1 Year After Graduation

In the latest year, 8 U.S. colleges awarded 42 degrees and certificates in Urban Ministry. Doctorates are the most popular award, at 48% of graduates. Graduates earn a median $37,962 one year after completing, rising to $45,950 after four years.

Studying Urban Ministry explores Urban Ministry. A Program That Prepares The Ordained Clergy And Other Religious Professionals To Provide Spiritual, Counseling, And Leadership Services To Individuals And Groups In Urban Communities. Includes Instruction In Bible Study And Theology, Pastoral Leadership And Care, Urban Structure And Context, Inner City Ministry, Counseling Ministries, Family Studies, Homiletics, Social Ethics, And Community Organizing.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings. Data as of: July 2026.

Nationwide, urban ministry draws strong interest, with 42 degrees awarded annually. 8 colleges award urban ministry degrees, an average of 5 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 27.

By level, the 42 awards include 5 associate degrees, 7 bachelor’s degrees, 10 master’s degrees and 20 doctorates.

Women earned 31% of urban ministry degrees and certificates in the latest year (13 of 42). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are Black or African American (15) and White (7), and international students earned 10.

What Are the Requirements for an Urban Ministry Degree?

The most common urban ministry credential is the doctorate: 20 of the 42 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to urban ministry call most for Reading Comprehension, Speaking and Active Listening, and for knowledge of Philosophy and Theology, English Language and Education and Training, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Written Comprehension and Speech Clarity.

Skills You Will Develop

Top skills, rated 0–5:

Reading Comprehension  4.2 / 5
0
5

Speaking  4.1 / 5
0
5
Active Listening  4.1 / 5
0
5
Instructing  4.1 / 5
0
5
Critical Thinking  4.0 / 5
0
5

Knowledge Areas

Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:

Philosophy and Theology  4.7 / 5
0
5
English Language  4.4 / 5
0
5
Education and Training  4.1 / 5
0
5
History and Archeology  3.1 / 5
0
5
Customer and Personal Service  3.1 / 5
0
5

Urban Ministry Degree Types

How long an urban ministry degree takes:

Degree Typical Program Length Graduates Annually
Associate Degree 2 years 5
Bachelor’s Degree 4 years 7
Master’s Degree 1-3 years 10
Doctorate At least 4 years 20

Doctoral degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to urban ministry, at 59.3%.

Level of Education Percentage of Workers
Doctoral degree 59.3%
Master’s degree 12.3%
Bachelor’s degree 10.6%
Post-doctoral training 10.0%
Postsecondary certificate 4.2%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 2.8%
Post-master’s certificate 0.5%
High school diploma or equivalent 0.2%
Post-baccalaureate certificate 0.1%
Some college courses 0.1%

Level of education for Urban Ministry workers

Source: O*NET Online.

What Can You Do With an Urban Ministry Degree?

3 occupations are related to Urban Ministry, with an average median salary of $65,046; the strongest outlook belongs to Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary, at 3.7% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Religious Educator, Theology Teacher, Church History Teacher and Associate Professor.

3 Related Occupations
$65,046 Average Median Salary
3.7% Growth Top Job Outlook

In-Demand Urban Ministry Careers

That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to urban ministry, at 1,031,835.

Occupation Projected Jobs Expected Growth
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary 1,031,835 3.7%
Religious Workers, All Other 258,483 -1.4%
Directors, Religious Activities and Education 239,121 -2.3%

How Much Do Urban Ministry Graduates Make?

Urban Ministry graduates earn a median $37,962 one year after completing their program, $45,950 after four years and $44,763 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

Median earnings for Urban Ministry graduates by years after completion
Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $37,962
4 years $45,950
5 years $44,763

Source: College Scorecard.

Highest Paid Urban Ministry Careers

The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to urban ministry, with a median salary of $71,584.

Occupation Median Annual Salary
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary $71,584
Directors, Religious Activities and Education $64,599
Religious Workers, All Other $58,956

Urban Ministry has 6 similar majors in the Theology & Religious Vocations field, which together award 2,954 degrees a year; the largest are Pastoral Studies/Counseling (1,285), Lay Ministry (673) and Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries, Other (596). Browse all Theology & Religious Vocations majors or the full list of college majors.

Related Major Annual Graduates
Pastoral Studies/Counseling 1,285
Lay Ministry 673
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries, Other 596
Youth Ministry 256
Women’s Ministry 83
Chaplain/Chaplaincy Studies 61

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options