In the latest year, 1 U.S. colleges awarded 87 degrees and certificates in Railroad & Railway Transportation. Master’s degrees are the most popular award, at 98% of graduates. Graduates earn a median $44,612 one year after completing, rising to $52,752 after four years.
A major in Railroad & Railway Transportation involves the study of Railroad And Railway Transportation. A Program That Prepares Individuals To Apply Technical Knowledge And Skills To The Operation Of Railroads And Other Aspects Of The Railway Industry, Including Railroad And Railyard Service. Includes Instruction In Railway Culture, Operating Skills, General Code Of Operation Rules, Conductor Service, Signal Systems, Switching, Transportation Of Hazardous Materials, Safety, And Railway Telecommunications Systems. Examples: [Railway Operations], [Railroad Conductor], [Locomotive Engineer], [Brakeman/brakewoman], [Railway Dispatcher], [Yardmaster], [Railroad Maintenance Of Way Welding].
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings. Data as of: July 2026.
Nationwide, railroad & railway transportation is a widely-pursued major, with 87 degrees awarded annually. 1 colleges award railroad & railway transportation degrees, an average of 87 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 87.
By level, the 87 awards include 2 associate degrees and 85 master’s degrees.
Women earned 2% of railroad & railway transportation degrees and certificates in the latest year (2 of 87). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (62) and Hispanic or Latino (10).
The most common railroad & railway transportation credential is the master’s degree: 85 of the 87 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to railroad & railway transportation call most for Monitoring, Operations Monitoring and Active Listening, and for knowledge of Transportation, Public Safety and Security and English Language, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Problem Sensitivity, Oral Comprehension and Far Vision.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a railroad & railway transportation degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 2 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 85 |
High school diploma or equivalent is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to railroad & railway transportation, at 79.5%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| High school diploma or equivalent | 79.5% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 9.8% |
| Some college courses | 4.2% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 2.9% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 2.3% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 1.3% |
Source: O*NET Online.
8 occupations are related to Railroad & Railway Transportation, with an average median salary of $49,626; the strongest outlook belongs to First-Line Supervisors of Transportation Workers, All Other, at 11.6% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Train Operator, Car Barn Laborer, Trackmobile Operator and Railcar Switchman.
The occupation related to railroad & railway transportation with the most projected jobs is Rail Yard Engineers, Dinkey Operators, and Hostlers, at 1,518,529.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Rail Yard Engineers, Dinkey Operators, and Hostlers | 1,518,529 | 10.4% |
| Rail Transportation Workers, All Other | 1,424,783 | 5.9% |
| Subway and Streetcar Operators | 1,309,856 | -4.4% |
| Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters | 1,270,833 | 3.3% |
| Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers | 631,957 | 8.0% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators | 454,228 | 10.4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation Workers, All Other | 163,209 | 11.6% |
| Locomotive Engineers | 86,481 | -3.4% |
Railroad & Railway Transportation graduates earn a median $44,612 one year after completing their program, $52,752 after four years and $45,932 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $44,612 |
| 4 years | $52,752 |
| 5 years | $45,932 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to railroad & railway transportation is First-Line Supervisors of Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators, with a median salary of $66,225.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| First-Line Supervisors of Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators | $66,225 |
| Locomotive Engineers | $61,391 |
| Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters | $61,311 |
| Rail Transportation Workers, All Other | $58,561 |
| Rail Yard Engineers, Dinkey Operators, and Hostlers | $48,096 |
| Subway and Streetcar Operators | $42,817 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation Workers, All Other | $31,010 |
| Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers | $27,598 |
Railroad & Railway Transportation has 4 similar majors in the Transportation & Materials Moving field, which together award 19,402 degrees a year; the largest are Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor (17,965), Construction/Heavy Equipment/Earthmoving Equipment Operation (1,010) and Forklift Operation/Operator (318). Browse all Transportation & Materials Moving majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor | 17,965 |
| Construction/Heavy Equipment/Earthmoving Equipment Operation | 1,010 |
| Forklift Operation/Operator | 318 |
| Ground Transportation, Other | 109 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.