In the latest year, 2 U.S. colleges awarded 35 degrees and certificates in Comedy Writing and Performance. College Factual ranks 2 schools in its 2027 Best Comedy Writing and Performance Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $21,269 one year after completing, rising to $40,353 after four years.
A degree in Comedy Writing and Performance involves the study of A Program That Focuses On The Historical, Cultural, And Theoretical Dimensions Of Comedy As An Art Form, And The Writing, Performance, And Production Of Comedy. Includes Instruction In Comedic Storytelling, Comedy Production, Comedy Writing, History Of Comedy, Improvisation, And Sketch Writing. Examples: [Comedic Arts], [Comedy Studies].
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Nationwide, comedy writing and performance is a widely-pursued major, with 35 degrees awarded annually. 2 colleges award comedy writing and performance degrees, an average of 18 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 24.
All 35 of the awards are bachelor’s degrees, the only level colleges reported.
Women earned 37% of comedy writing and performance degrees and certificates in the latest year (13 of 35). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (27) and Hispanic or Latino (4), and international students earned 1.
College Factual ranks 2 schools in its 2027 Best Comedy Writing and Performance Schools ranking, including 2 for bachelor’s degrees. It also ranks comedy writing and performance schools within 1 state. In all, 2 colleges offer comedy writing and performance programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Comedy Writing and Performance Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
O*NET rates Speaking the most important skill for jobs related to comedy writing and performance, at 4.4 out of 5. The key knowledge areas are English Language, Fine Arts and Education and Training. The most important abilities are Written Expression, Oral Expression and Written Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a comedy writing and performance degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 35 |
Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to comedy writing and performance, at 37.8%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 37.8% |
| Doctoral degree | 23.0% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 20.2% |
| Some college courses | 7.5% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 3.3% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 3.2% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 1.7% |
| First professional degree | 1.6% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 1.2% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 0.5% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 0.1% |
Source: O*NET Online.
4 occupations are related to Comedy Writing and Performance, with an average median salary of $56,451; the strongest outlook belongs to Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary, at 9.1% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Theater Professor, Associate Professor, Adjunct Graphic Design Instructor and Art Educator.
That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to comedy writing and performance, at 1,074,154.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary | 1,074,154 | 9.1% |
| Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers | 175,767 | 9.1% |
| Writers and Authors | 155,629 | -4.3% |
| Actors | 52,034 | 6.5% |
Comedy Writing and Performance graduates earn a median $21,269 one year after completing their program, $40,353 after four years and $33,075 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $21,269 |
| 4 years | $40,353 |
| 5 years | $33,075 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to comedy writing and performance is Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers, with a median salary of $70,619.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers | $70,619 |
| Writers and Authors | $63,195 |
| Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary | $46,983 |
| Actors | $45,006 |
Comedy Writing and Performance has 10 similar majors in the Visual & Performing Arts field, which together award 16,293 degrees a year; the largest are Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General (10,369), Acting (1,721) and Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology (1,247). Browse all Visual & Performing Arts majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General | 10,369 |
| Acting | 1,721 |
| Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology | 1,247 |
| Musical Theatre | 1,217 |
| Playwriting and Screenwriting | 937 |
| Dramatic/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft, Other | 418 |
| Directing and Theatrical Production | 214 |
| Theatre and Dance | 99 |
| Theatre Literature, History and Criticism | 39 |
| Costume Design | 32 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.