College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

2027 Photojournalism Degree Guide

70 Degrees Awarded
14 Schools Offering Degrees
$36,667 Median Pay 1 Year After Graduation

In the latest year, 14 U.S. colleges awarded 70 degrees and certificates in Photojournalism. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 76% of graduates. College Factual ranks 3 schools in its 2027 Best Photojournalism Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $36,667 one year after completing, rising to $58,612 after four years.

A degree in Photojournalism covers Photojournalism. A Program That Focuses On The Use Of Still And Motion Photography In Journalism And Prepares Individuals To Function As News Photographers And Photographic Editors. Includes Instruction In Photography, Journalism, Studio Procedures And Techniques, Camera And Equipment Operation And Technique, News Editing, Print And Film Editing, News Scene Composition, Subject Surveillance, Media Law And Policy, News Team Field Operations, And Professional Standards And Ethics.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

Nationwide, photojournalism is a popular field of study, with 70 degrees awarded annually. 14 colleges award photojournalism degrees, an average of 5 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 16.

By level, the 70 awards include 3 associate degrees, 53 bachelor’s degrees and 14 master’s degrees.

Women earned 61% of photojournalism degrees and certificates in the latest year (43 of 70). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (41) and Hispanic or Latino (8), and international students earned 3.

What Are the Best Photojournalism Schools?

College Factual ranks 3 schools in its 2027 Best Photojournalism Schools ranking, including 2 for bachelor’s degrees. It also ranks photojournalism schools within 3 states. In all, 14 colleges offer photojournalism programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Photojournalism Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.

2027 Best Colleges for Photojournalism
2027 Overall Best Photojournalism Colleges >
Associate Degrees in Photojournalism
Bachelor's Degrees in Photojournalism
Master's Degrees in Photojournalism

What Are the Requirements for a Photojournalism Degree?

The most common photojournalism credential is the bachelor’s degree: 53 of the 70 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to photojournalism call most for Active Listening, Speaking and Reading Comprehension, and for knowledge of Communications and Media, English Language and Computers and Electronics, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Comprehension, Near Vision and Oral Expression.

Skills You Will Develop

Top skills, rated 0–5:

Active Listening  3.8 / 5
0
5

Speaking  3.5 / 5
0
5
Reading Comprehension  3.5 / 5
0
5
Critical Thinking  3.4 / 5
0
5
Writing  3.2 / 5
0
5

Knowledge Areas

Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:

Communications and Media  4.7 / 5
0
5
English Language  4.5 / 5
0
5
Computers and Electronics  4.2 / 5
0
5
Telecommunications  3.7 / 5
0
5
Customer and Personal Service  3.6 / 5
0
5

Photojournalism Degree Types

How long a photojournalism degree takes:

Degree Typical Program Length Graduates Annually
Associate Degree 2 years 3
Bachelor’s Degree 4 years 53
Master’s Degree 1-3 years 14

Bachelor’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to photojournalism, at 54.4%.

Level of Education Percentage of Workers
Bachelor’s degree 54.4%
High school diploma or equivalent 16.7%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 16.2%
Some college courses 6.6%
Postsecondary certificate 2.8%
Less than a high school diploma 1.9%
Post-baccalaureate certificate 0.9%
Master’s degree 0.5%

Level of education for Photojournalism workers

Source: O*NET Online.

What Can You Do With a Photojournalism Degree?

3 occupations are related to Photojournalism, with an average median salary of $79,807; the strongest outlook belongs to Film and Video Editors, at 10.0% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Film Editor, News Videotape Editor, Movie Editor and Tape Editor.

3 Related Occupations
$79,807 Average Median Salary
10.0% Growth Top Job Outlook

In-Demand Photojournalism Careers

That occupation also has the most projected jobs of any related to photojournalism, at 354,104.

Occupation Projected Jobs Expected Growth
Film and Video Editors 354,104 10.0%
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists 92,155 -0.2%
Photographers 81,551 -3.6%

How Much Do Photojournalism Graduates Make?

Photojournalism graduates earn a median $36,667 one year after completing their program, $58,612 after four years and $57,619 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

Median earnings for Photojournalism graduates by years after completion
Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $36,667
4 years $58,612
5 years $57,619

Source: College Scorecard.

Highest Paid Photojournalism Careers

The same occupation is also the highest-paying one related to photojournalism, with a median salary of $89,576.

Occupation Median Annual Salary
Film and Video Editors $89,576
Photographers $75,743
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists $74,101

Photojournalism has 5 similar majors in the Communication & Journalism field, which together award 11,404 degrees a year; the largest are Journalism (9,568), Journalism, Other (1,081) and Broadcast Journalism (745). Browse all Communication & Journalism majors or the full list of college majors.

Related Major Annual Graduates
Journalism 9,568
Journalism, Other 1,081
Broadcast Journalism 745
Science/Health/Environmental Journalism 7
Cultural Journalism 3

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options