In the latest year, 49 U.S. colleges awarded 745 degrees and certificates in Broadcast Journalism. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 84% of graduates. College Factual ranks 21 schools in its 2027 Best Broadcast Journalism Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $36,667 one year after completing, rising to $58,612 after four years.
A major in Broadcast Journalism covers Broadcast Journalism. A Program That Focuses On The Methods And Techniques For Reporting, Producing, And Delivering News And News Programs Via Radio, Television, And Video/film Media; And That Prepares Individuals To Be Professional Broadcast Journalists, Editors, Producers, Directors, And Managers. Includes Instruction In The Principles Of Broadcast Technology; Broadcast Reporting; On- And Off-Camera And Microphone Procedures And Techniques; Program, Sound, And Video/film Editing; Program Design And Production; Media Law And Policy; And Professional Standards And Ethics.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
In the U.S., broadcast journalism is a widely-pursued major, with 745 degrees awarded annually. 49 colleges award broadcast journalism degrees, an average of 15 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 125.
By level, the 745 awards include 11 certificates, 54 associate degrees, 626 bachelor’s degrees and 54 master’s degrees.
Women earned 48% of broadcast journalism degrees and certificates in the latest year (360 of 745). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (466) and Black or African American (94), and international students earned 24.
College Factual ranks 21 schools in its 2027 Best Broadcast Journalism Schools ranking, including 3 for associate degrees, 16 for bachelor’s degrees and 5 for master’s degrees. It also ranks broadcast journalism schools within 10 states. In all, 49 colleges offer broadcast journalism programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value Broadcast Journalism Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common broadcast journalism credential is the bachelor’s degree: 626 of the 745 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to broadcast journalism call most for Speaking, Reading Comprehension and Writing, and for knowledge of English Language, Communications and Media and Education and Training, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Oral Expression, Written Expression and Oral Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a broadcast journalism degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 11 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 54 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 626 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 54 |
Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to broadcast journalism, at 48.4%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 48.4% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 13.3% |
| Doctoral degree | 11.4% |
| Some college courses | 10.3% |
| Post-doctoral training | 7.1% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 3.8% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 2.3% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 1.6% |
| First professional degree | 1.0% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.6% |
Source: O*NET Online.
6 occupations are related to Broadcast Journalism, with an average median salary of $85,475; the strongest outlook belongs to Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers, at 9.1% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Lecturer, Communications Faculty Member, Communication Studies Professor and Journalism Instructor.
The occupation related to broadcast journalism with the most projected jobs is Communications Teachers, Postsecondary, at 919,494.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | 919,494 | -1.5% |
| Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers | 175,767 | 9.1% |
| Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys | 160,960 | 8.2% |
| Writers and Authors | 155,629 | -4.3% |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | 92,155 | -0.2% |
| Editors | 11,763 | 3.2% |
Broadcast Journalism graduates earn a median $36,667 one year after completing their program, $58,612 after four years and $57,619 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $36,667 |
| 4 years | $58,612 |
| 5 years | $57,619 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to broadcast journalism is Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys, with a median salary of $108,419.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys | $108,419 |
| Editors | $100,346 |
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | $96,169 |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | $74,101 |
| Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers | $70,619 |
| Writers and Authors | $63,195 |
Broadcast Journalism has 5 similar majors in the Communication & Journalism field, which together award 10,729 degrees a year; the largest are Journalism (9,568), Journalism, Other (1,081) and Photojournalism (70). Browse all Communication & Journalism majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 9,568 |
| Journalism, Other | 1,081 |
| Photojournalism | 70 |
| Science/Health/Environmental Journalism | 7 |
| Cultural Journalism | 3 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.