In the latest year, 357 U.S. colleges awarded 9,568 degrees and certificates in General Journalism. Bachelor’s degrees are the most popular award, at 86% of graduates. College Factual ranks 183 schools in its 2027 Best General Journalism Schools ranking and compares their cost in a Best Value ranking. Graduates earn a median $36,667 one year after completing, rising to $58,612 after four years.
Studying General Journalism explores Journalism. A Program That Focuses On The Theory And Practice Of Gathering, Processing, And Delivering News And That Prepares Individuals To Be Professional Print Journalists, News Editors, And News Managers. Includes Instruction In News Writing And Editing; Reporting; Photojournalism; Layout And Graphic Design; Journalism Law And Policy; Professional Standards And Ethics; Research Methods; And Journalism History And Criticism.
Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; BLS; O*NET; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.
Across the country, general journalism is a widely-pursued major, with 9,568 degrees awarded annually. 357 colleges award general journalism degrees, an average of 27 graduates per school; the largest program awarded 450.
By level, the 9,568 awards include 19 certificates, 527 associate degrees, 8,181 bachelor’s degrees, 803 master’s degrees and 31 doctorates.
Women earned 66% of general journalism degrees and certificates in the latest year (6,269 of 9,568). The largest groups of graduates by race and ethnicity are White (5,575) and Hispanic or Latino (1,710), and international students earned 289.
College Factual ranks 183 schools in its 2027 Best General Journalism Schools ranking, including 17 for associate degrees, 160 for bachelor’s degrees and 23 for master’s degrees. It also ranks general journalism schools within 44 states. In all, 357 colleges offer general journalism programs; compare them by degree level below or in the Best Value General Journalism Colleges ranking, which weighs quality against cost.
The most common general journalism credential is the bachelor’s degree: 8,181 of the 9,568 awarded in the latest year. Jobs related to general journalism call most for Reading Comprehension, Writing and Speaking, and for knowledge of English Language, Communications and Media and Computers and Electronics, according to O*NET. The most important abilities are Written Comprehension, Written Expression and Oral Comprehension.
Top skills, rated 0–5:
Top knowledge areas, rated 0–5:
How long a general journalism degree takes:
| Degree | Typical Program Length | Graduates Annually |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate | Varies | 19 |
| Associate Degree | 2 years | 527 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 4 years | 8,181 |
| Master’s Degree | 1-3 years | 803 |
| Doctorate | At least 4 years | 31 |
Master’s degree is the most common level of education among workers in jobs related to general journalism, at 43.7%.
| Level of Education | Percentage of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 43.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 17.4% |
| Doctoral degree | 10.5% |
| Some college courses | 8.7% |
| Post-doctoral training | 6.5% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 6.1% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 3.0% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 1.4% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 1.1% |
| First professional degree | 0.9% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.6% |
Source: O*NET Online.
6 occupations are related to General Journalism, with an average median salary of $72,489; the strongest outlook belongs to Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers, at 9.1% projected job growth. Typical job titles include Adjunct Instructor, Communications Instructor, Assistant Professor and College Faculty Member.
The occupation related to general journalism with the most projected jobs is Communications Teachers, Postsecondary, at 919,494.
| Occupation | Projected Jobs | Expected Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | 919,494 | -1.5% |
| Proofreaders and Copy Markers | 284,430 | 0.7% |
| Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers | 175,767 | 9.1% |
| Writers and Authors | 155,629 | -4.3% |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | 92,155 | -0.2% |
| Editors | 11,763 | 3.2% |
General Journalism graduates earn a median $36,667 one year after completing their program, $58,612 after four years and $57,619 after five years, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $36,667 |
| 4 years | $58,612 |
| 5 years | $57,619 |
Source: College Scorecard.
The highest-paying occupation related to general journalism is Editors, with a median salary of $100,346.
| Occupation | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| Editors | $100,346 |
| Communications Teachers, Postsecondary | $96,169 |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | $74,101 |
| Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers | $70,619 |
| Writers and Authors | $63,195 |
| Proofreaders and Copy Markers | $30,503 |
General Journalism has 5 similar majors in the Communication & Journalism field, which together award 1,906 degrees a year; the largest are Journalism, Other (1,081), Broadcast Journalism (745) and Photojournalism (70). Browse all Communication & Journalism majors or the full list of college majors.
| Related Major | Annual Graduates |
|---|---|
| Journalism, Other | 1,081 |
| Broadcast Journalism | 745 |
| Photojournalism | 70 |
| Science/Health/Environmental Journalism | 7 |
| Cultural Journalism | 3 |
More about our data sources and methodologies.