College Factual  by our College Data Analytics Team
       Unbiased Factual Guarantee

Andrews University: Rankings, Admissions, Cost & Majors

130 awards Ranking Badges
Fair Price Value for Your Money
82% Acceptance Rate

Andrews University is a private not-for-profit institution in Berrien Springs, Michigan enrolling 1,224 undergraduates. It accepts 82% of applicants and has an on-time graduation rate of 72%, above the national average of 33%. College Factual ranks it #1,153 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in its 2027 Best Colleges ranking (top 22%), and its Value for Your Money analysis rates it a Fair Price.

Source: IPEDS 2025; College Scorecard July 2026; College Factual rankings 2027. Data as of: July 2026.

How Is Andrews University Ranked?

Andrews University ranks #1,153 of 5,159 colleges nationwide in College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges ranking, placing it in the top 22%.

#1,153 Best Colleges in Nation
#25 Best Colleges in MI
Andrews University ranking badge

2027 Rankings

College Factual analyzes over 2,000 colleges and universities in its annual rankings and ranks them in a variety of ways, including most diverse, best overall quality, best for non-traditional students, and much more.

Andrews University was awarded 130 badges in the 2027 rankings.

Overall Quality

Andrews is ranked #1,153 out of 5,159 schools in the nation for overall quality on College Factual’s 2027 Best Colleges list.

Within the state, Andrews holds the #25 spot on the Best Colleges in Michigan ranking.

See all of the rankings for Andrews University.

Is It Hard to Get Into Andrews University?

82% Acceptance Rate
83% Of Accepted Are Women
47% Submit SAT Scores

Acceptance Rate

Andrews University has an acceptance rate of 82%, which makes it somewhat selective. Make sure it’s not the only school you apply to, even if it’s your school of choice. Whether you get in or not will largely depend on how you compare to other applicants.

Average Test Scores

About 47% of students accepted to Andrews submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 520 and 660. Math scores were between 470 and 630.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Andrews University  ( 520 to 660 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Andrews University  ( 470 to 630 )
200
800

Andrews received ACT scores from 41% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT Composite scores ranged between 20 and 26.

ACT Composite Scores for Andrews University  ( 20 to 26 )
1
36

Learn more about Andrews University admissions.

What Is the Student-to-Faculty Ratio at Andrews University?

10 to 1 Student to Faculty
67% Full Time Teachers

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student to faculty ratio at Andrews is an impressive 10 to 1. That’s quite good when you compare it to the national average of 15 to 1. This is a good sign that students at the school will have more opportunities for one-on-one interactions with their professors.

Percent of Full-Time Faculty

When estimating how much access students will have to their teachers, some people like to look at what percentage of faculty members are full time. This is because part-time teachers may not have as much time to spend on campus as their full-time counterparts.

The full-time faculty percentage at Andrews University is 67%. This is higher than the national average of 47%.

Full-Time Faculty Percent  67 out of 100
0
100

What Are the Graduation and Retention Rates at Andrews University?

83% Freshmen Retention
72% On-Time Graduation Rate

Freshmen Retention Rate

Andrews University has a freshmen retention rate of 83%. That’s a good sign that full-time students like the school and their professors enough to want to stick around for another year. It’s also a sign that the admissions team did a good job in choosing applicants who were a good fit for the school.

Freshmen Retention Rate  83 out of 100
0
100

Graduation Rate

The on-time graduation rate for someone pursuing a bachelor’s degree is typically four years. This rate at Andrews for first-time, full-time students is 72%, which is better than the national average of 33.3%.

On-Time Graduation Rate  72 out of 100
0
100

Find out more about the retention and graduation rates at Andrews University.

How Diverse Is Andrews University?

1,224 Undergraduate Students
54.8% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
52.7% Percent Women

During the most recent academic year, there were 1,224 undergraduates at Andrews.

Get more detailed information on the diversity at Andrews University.

How Much Does Andrews University Cost?

$17,140 Net Price
31% Take Out Loans
$28,864 Total Student Loans

The average net price of Andrews is $17,140. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group. See the table below for the net price for different income groups.

Net Price by Income Group for Andrews

$0-30 K $30K-48K $48-75 $75-110K $110K +
$13,406 $10,155 $8,024 $13,426 $17,340

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid. Note that the net price is typically less than the published price for a school. For more information on the sticker price of Andrews, see our tuition and fees and room and board pages.

Student Loan Debt

While almost two-thirds of students nationwide take out loans to pay for college, the percentage may be quite different for the school you plan on attending. At Andrews, approximately 31% of students took out student loans averaging $7,216 a year. That adds up to $28,864 over four years for those students. The student loan default rate is 5.9%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you’ll be able to pay back your student loans. Get more details about paying for Andrews University.

How Much Do Andrews University Graduates Earn?

$53,187 Avg Salary of Grads
High Earnings Boost

Yearly salaries vary depending on what you major in, but on average, bachelor’s degree recipients from Andrews University make around $53,187 per year during the early years of their employment. This is right on par with the average college graduate’s salary of $49,219 per year. Also, graduates in your major field may make more. Average Salary for Andrews University Graduates

See which majors at Andrews University make the most money.

Where Is Andrews University Located?

Michigan State
1,224 Undergraduate Students
Town Campus Setting

Andrews University is an private not-for-profit institution situated in Berrien Springs, Michigan. The surrounding location of Berrien Springs is ideal for students who enjoy the charms of a college town. Get more details about the location of Andrews University.

Location of Andrews University

Get in touch with Andrews University can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 4150 Administration Drive, Room 136, Berrien Springs, MI 49104
Phone: 8002532874
Website: www.andrews.edu
Facebook: www.facebook.com/andrewsuniversity
Twitter: twitter.com/AndrewsUniv

What Majors Does Andrews University Offer?

26 Majors With Completions
1,480 Undergraduate Degrees

During the most recent year for which we have data, students from 26 majors graduated from Andrews University. The following table lists the most popular undergraduate majors along with the average salary graduates from those majors make.

Most Popular Majors Completions Average Salary of Graduates
Multi-Disciplinary Studies 740 NA
Theological & Ministerial Studies 116 $54,656
Pastoral Specialized Ministries 57 NA
Rehabilitation Professions 49 $72,576
Other Education 47 NA
Social Work 36 $40,672
Business Administration & Management 32 $51,626
Communication Sciences 31 $56,012
Food, Nutrition & Related Services 26 NA
Architectural Sciences 23 NA

Learn more about the majors offered at Andrews University along with which ones have the highest average starting salaries.

Does Andrews Offer Online Classes?

20% Take At Least One Class Online
11% Take All Classes Online

248 students took at least one online class at Andrews University.

Online learning options are becoming more and more popular at American colleges and universities. Online classes are great for students who have busy schedules or for those who just want to study on their own time.

Learn more about online learning at Andrews University.

Interested in comparing Andrews? Pit them head to head with College Combat, our free interactive tool that lets you compare colleges on the features that matter most to you.

Notes and References

Footnotes

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

References

Popular Reports

College Rankings
Best by Location
Degree Guides by Major
Graduate Programs

Compare Your School Options