The Boston University Student to Faculty Ratio & Faculty Composition

What is the faculty composition at Boston U ?

Get a feel for student life at Boston University by checking out the information on classes and faculty below.

Excellent Student to Faculty Ratio

Student to faculty ratio is a common metric used to gauge the number of teaching resources a school provides for its students. With 10 students for every one instructional faculty member, Boston University ranks among the best colleges when compared to the national average of 15.

Breakdown of Instructional Staff

The following table shows all the employees the school considers instructional, and therefore, part of the above student-to-faculty ratio. These include both those employees designated as either "primarily instructional" or as "instructional combined with research/public service". It does not include employees that have been identified by Boston University as primarily performing research or public service.

TotalFull TimePart TimePercent Full Time
Total of Instructional Employees2,5621,86170172.6%
  Total of Those With Faculty Status2,5471,84670172.5%
    Tenured Faculty701695699.1%
    On Tenure Track204204-100.0%
    Not on Tenure Track1,64294769557.7%
  Without Faculty Status1515-100.0%
  Graduate Assistants1,283-1,283-

How Seriously Does This School Take Hiring Full-Time Teachers? Very Seriously

Boston University's utilization of full-time teaching staff ranks among the highest in the nation, with 73.0% of instructors employed full time.

Find Schools Near You