The California Lutheran University Student to Faculty Ratio & Faculty Composition

Does CLU have a good student to faculty ratio?

Get a feel for student life at CLU by checking out the information on classes and faculty below.

Amount of Faculty Here is About Average

Student to faculty ratio at California Lutheran University is on par with the national average of 15 students for every one instructional faculty member, at 16 :1. This ratio is a standard metric used to gauge the number of teaching resources a school provides for its students.

Instructional Staff at the College

The following table shows all the employees the school considers instructional, and therefore, part of the above student-to-faculty ratio. These include both those employees designated as either "primarily instructional" or as "instructional combined with research/public service". It does not include employees that have been identified by California Lutheran University as primarily performing research or public service.

TotalFull TimePart TimePercent Full Time
Total of Instructional Employees46517928638.5%
  Total of Those With Faculty Status179179-100.0%
    Tenured Faculty105105-100.0%
    On Tenure Track3636-100.0%
    Not on Tenure Track3838-100.0%
  Without Faculty Status286-286-
  Graduate Assistants----

Lower Than Average Number of Full-Time Teachers

38.0% of the teaching staff are full time at California Lutheran University , which places this college below average in its use of full-time teachers when compared to a nationwide average.

Find Schools Near You