Find Schools

Study Area & Zipcode

Find Schools Near

The Columbus State Community College Student to Faculty Ratio & Faculty Composition

Does Columbus State Community College have a good student to faculty ratio?

Use the student to faculty ratio, as well as the faculty composition to get an idea of how much attention you'll receive as an individual student at Columbus State Community College .

Below Average Student to Faculty Ratio

Student to faculty ratio is one of the standard metrics used to gauge the number of teaching resources a school provides for its students. With 19 students for every one instructional faculty member, Columbus State Community College has more students split among the same faculty when compared to the national average of 15 . This metric might be an indicator that larger class sizes may be the norm, especially in introductory courses.

Breakdown of Instructional Staff

The following table shows all the employees the school considers instructional, and therefore, part of the above student-to-faculty ratio. These include both those employees designated as either "primarily instructional" or as "instructional combined with research/public service". It does not include employees that have been identified by Columbus State Community College as primarily performing research or public service.

TotalFull TimePart TimePercent Full Time
Total of Instructional Employees1,3633441,01925.2%
  Total of Those With Faculty Status344344-100.0%
    Tenured Faculty252252-100.0%
    On Tenure Track4141-100.0%
    Not on Tenure Track5151-100.0%
  Without Faculty Status1,019-1,019-
  Graduate Assistants----

Full-Time Teaching Staff is Well Below Average

Columbus State Community College's use of full-time instructors ranks among the nation's lowest, with only 25.0% of instructors teaching on a full-time basis.

Find Schools Near You